"I thank the woman."

Translation:Ich danke der Frau.

April 1, 2013

4 Comments


angeliki2

der Frau? i thought is die Frau

April 1, 2013

ovidex01

It is dative case

April 10, 2013

nguyen_vuhoi

Can anyone tell me why this is dative?

April 9, 2013

olimo

Some verbs just require dative and "danken" is among them. You have to remember it.

Why is it "listen to the music" and not "listen the music" in English? Well, it just is and those who learn English have to remember this.

April 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.