1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya ada di sekolah."

"Saya ada di sekolah."

Translation:I am at school.

October 11, 2018

14 Comments


mmcaps

What does "ada" add to the meaning here? I thought there was no need to translate "to be". Is it because "di" is being used?


MichaellaGabs

As a native speaker, I don't really use the word 'Ada' if it's not necessary.

Saya di sekolah is enough for me because it's more simple. But Saya ada di sekolah is okay too..

You can use both.


GeorgeMakarov

Isn't "I am at the school" more correct?


Deniz426610

i think the same... not sure why it is not accepted


UsamaBinMamun

Same here. Reported it!


Mallory-_-

Yea, thats the answer


Corbin252612

Why is "I am in the school" not acceptable in this case?


dekrit

"I am in the school" would be "Saya ada di sekolah itu". Definite article "the" is usually translated as "itu" but placed after the noun.


YannSchaub

Why is "saya ada di dapur" I am IN the kitchen and "saya ada di sekolah" I am AT the school? How would I tell the difference of at/in ??


Mallory-_-

well, i don't know anybody that says "I am at the kitchen"


Lydia406879

Is there a different way to say 'I am at the school'? I thought that translation would be accepted


Audrey329869

Why in the previous question : "saya di sini" = "i am here" and now "saya ada di sekola" ? Why de we need to add "ada" ? Thank you


3PNeuMAk

"I am at the school" should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.