1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Tochter ist bei ihren …

"Meine Tochter ist bei ihren Großeltern."

Translation:My daughter is with her grandparents.

April 1, 2013

27 Comments


jmorgan6

Could this sentence also be: "Meine Tochter ist MIT ihren GroBeltern"? "mit" instead of "bei"? Is there a reason that "bei" is being used instead?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, „Meine Tochter ist bei ihren Großeltern.“ means “My daughter is [located] at her grandparents['s place]”. But ‘mit’ is used instead of ‘bei’ if she's traveling with her grandparents, as in „Meine Tochter ist mit ihren Großeltern unterwegs.“ = “My daughter is en route with her grandparents.”; or if she's together with her grandparents somewhere other than their place, as in „Meine Tochter ist mit ihren Großeltern im Kino.“ = “My daughter is in the cinema with her grandparents.”.


NijatGasimov

Exactly how I though it it, but Duo didn't accept my answer as "My daughter is at her greatparents".


christian

at her grandparents'

You can't drop the apostrophe at the end.


christian

No, "mit ihren Großeltern" is wrong. You need to use "bei".

#/comment/413531


ignac

Since one of the proposed translations of "bei" is "near", could the present sentence be translated as "My daughter is near her grandparents"?


christian

Technically yes, but it wouldn't be interpreted that way. If you wanted to say "near her parents", you'd say something along the lines of "in der Nähe ihrer Großeltern".


Melarish

Actually, the multiple choice wanted me to pick "near" as well.


MichaelSel

"my daughter is with her grandparents" and my daughter eats with her grandparents" would sound the same?


Jonas.Molinder

It says that another correct solution is "My daughter is with her grandparents." but shouldn't her in dativ be "ihrer"?


christian

The dative plural is "ihren".

http://goo.gl/Om5YS


Kookkie

My daughter is at her grandparents'.


AndreasWitnstein

Also a good translation.


TarunDangwal

I accidentally put 'my daughter is with "your" grand parents' and it got accepted? Should it be wrong, I am confused? Dative: Your -> Ihrer?


Minervas37

It should be wrong, I think. "Meine Tochter ist bei Ihren Großeltern." that's how the sentence would look like. The "Sie", "Ihren", "Ihnen" is always capitalized if it is meant to be a (formal) you.


pozory.myla

i absolutely can't understand why it is here "ihren" instead of "ihnen"?? "Grosseltern" are plural..help:(


AndreasWitnstein

‘bei ihnen’ = “by them”

‘bei ihren Großeltern’ = “by {her|their} grandparents

‘bei ihrem Großelternteil’ = “by {her|their} grandparent”


FrankKlus

Doesnt "bei" also mean "at"? I translated the sentence as "at her grandparents" and it was marked wrong.


romanbaier

My daughter is in her grandparents´place should be correct answer as well.


f0xG3_PatG

Does this sentence imply that the daughter is living with her grandparents as opposed to her with them at the moment ? At least that's how I understood the difference of bei and mit.


Minervas37

No. You simply don't use "mit" with persons in these contexts in German.

"Meine Tochter ist bei ihren Großeltern." doesn't state whether she's there right now or permanently. If you want to say that she is living with her grandparents, you'd say "Meine Tochter lebt bei ihren Großeltern." or "Meine Tochter wohnt bei ihren Großeltern."

The difference of "mit" and "bei" is that "mit" is always used if two or more people are doing the same together. So you can "mit jemandem Eis essen gehen" (Going out for ice cream with someone), "mit jemandem ins Kino gehen" (going to the movies with someone), "mit jemanden kochen" (cooking with someone) ect., but if someone is (only) in the care (for children) of another or as a location information - near someone else., you use "bei".

"Meine Tochter ist bei ihren Großeltern." doesn't say anything about what they're doing, whether they're doing something together. It is meant to say that you don't have to worry because the grandparents make sure that nothing happens to her (or that she doesn't harm anything/anyone else) OR that she is at her grandparents' house or with her grandparents somewhere else. (So you know where to pick her up or that you can call her by calling her grandparents' (cell) phone number.)


f0xG3_PatG

Thanks for the elaborate reply. This kinda helped me clear up some confusion on the two words :.


lucy163354

If bei implies the same thing as the French chez, then the English translation is wrong. It gives no indication of where the 3 of them are. They could be out in the country, at a mall or anywhere else. The translation must show that they are AT her grandparents'.


Jrgen792736

Wo ist im Englischen der Unterschied zwischen ".. BY her grandparents" und "... WITH her grandparents? Im Deutschen müsste bei der Verwendung von " mit", der Satz länger sein. Z. B. "Meine Tochter ist MIT ihren Großeltern schwimmen.


lucy163354

In English you can't say she is BY her grandparents!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.