1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My husband has an older sibl…

"My husband has an older sibling and a younger sibling."

Translation:Suami saya punya kakak dan adik.

October 11, 2018

4 Comments


Ria___

Can "Suami saya punya kakak dan adik." be interpreted to mean that the husband has multiple older siblings and younger siblings? Does "satu kakak dan satu adik" (an older sibling and a younger sibling) sound natural in Indonesian?


Rick392366

Can "Suami saya punya kakak dan adik." be interpreted to mean that the husband has multiple older siblings and younger siblings?

Yes.

Does "satu kakak dan satu adik" (an older sibling and a younger sibling) sound natural in Indonesian?

It can be said like that, if you want to be very specific about the number of siblings that you have.


AbdullahAAK

Shouldn't seorang be used instead of satu as a classifier IF there is one elder and one younger sibling only? If we said i am a father translation would be Saya seorang ayah So if i have a older brother. Shouldn't translation be Saya punya seorang kakak


BalaSteele

i said seorang kakak dan seorang adik and its accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.