"My husband has an older sibling and a younger sibling."

Translation:Suami saya punya kakak dan adik.

October 11, 2018

2 Comments


Ria___

Can "Suami saya punya kakak dan adik." be interpreted to mean that the husband has multiple older siblings and younger siblings? Does "satu kakak dan satu adik" (an older sibling and a younger sibling) sound natural in Indonesian?

October 11, 2018

Rick392366

Can "Suami saya punya kakak dan adik." be interpreted to mean that the husband has multiple older siblings and younger siblings?

Yes.

Does "satu kakak dan satu adik" (an older sibling and a younger sibling) sound natural in Indonesian?

It can be said like that, if you want to be very specific about the number of siblings that you have.

October 11, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.