"A husband is the spouse of a wife."

Translation:Suami adalah pasangan istri.

October 11, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kauakolo

is the adalah required? Could you simply say "Suami pasangan istri"?


Kanrei

Why is the adalah needed? (At least it marked my sentences as wrong when I didn't use adalah.)


MuhammadAnshory

We could translate a "to be" as "adalah" in Indonesia Especially in a more complex sentence

i.e I am a man = Saya seorang pria or Saya adalah seorang pria; both were correct but the second one sounds more stiff

His father is a teacher = Ayahnya adalah seorang guru (this one sounds more correct)


DaveCanham

What's the Indonesian for heterosexism?


Emmelie94

I think they don't really have one, though based on my experience I would say 'heteroseksisme' like in Dutch. LGBTQ acceptance is still low in Indonesia. People there usually asked with a kind of cynical tone whether I was, saying no, (tapi saya bohong karena saya transgender, at that time still an egg)


KyrieDomineJesus

Do you mean heterosexuality (being attracted to the other sex) or do you mean heterosexism (unfair discrimination against people who are not same-sex-attracted)?


CorSleutel2701

Some weird learning sentences here in the family section


c3trash

Why is the adalah required here when it's not required anywhere else?


PedroDaSilva78

"A husband is the spouse of wife"? Really?


INalsGio

Ini tidak sangat progresif


Ria___

Does "Seorang suami adalah pasangannya istri" also make sense?


Rick392366

Does "Seorang suami adalah pasangannya istri" also make sense?

It makes sense in the sense that it's a correct and perfect literal translation of the English sentence.
"a husband" = "seorang suami"
"the spouse of" = "pasangannya"

You can also use the classifier/counter "seorang" like this :
"Seorang suami adalah pasangan seorang istri."
"Seorang suami adalah pasangannya istri"

Both translations are correct.
However, you can omit the classifier, especially in a sentence like this where you're making a general statement.
It's much easier, much more straightforward to simply say :
"Suami adalah pasangan istri."


Ramjam720

Does anyone see the agenda yet???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.