1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "A husband is the spouse of a…

"A husband is the spouse of a wife."

Translation:Suami adalah pasangan istri.

October 11, 2018

11 Comments


Kauakolo

is the adalah required? Could you simply say "Suami pasangan istri"?


Kanrei

Why is the adalah needed? (At least it marked my sentences as wrong when I didn't use adalah.)


Cor665827

Some weird learning sentences here in the family section


DaveCanham

What's the Indonesian for heterosexism?


KyrieDomineJesus

Do you mean heterosexuality (being attracted to the other sex) or do you mean heterosexism (unfair discrimination against people who are not same-sex-attracted)?


Ria___

Does "Seorang suami adalah pasangannya istri" also make sense?


Rick392366

Does "Seorang suami adalah pasangannya istri" also make sense?

It makes sense in the sense that it's a correct and perfect literal translation of the English sentence.
"a husband" = "seorang suami"
"the spouse of" = "pasangannya"

You can also use the classifier/counter "seorang" like this :
"Seorang suami adalah pasangan seorang istri."
"Seorang suami adalah pasangannya istri"

Both translations are correct.
However, you can omit the classifier, especially in a sentence like this where you're making a general statement.
It's much easier, much more straightforward to simply say :
"Suami adalah pasangan istri."


anothernobody

is adalah required?


DennisAndreas

I also wondered if adalah is required, and more in general: when do you use adalah?


PedroDaSilva78

"A husband is the spouse of wife"? Really?


Bill678285

Does anyone see the agenda yet???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.