"I do not take your hat."

Translation:Saya tidak mengambil topi kamu.

October 11, 2018

2 Comments


Tom307173

Would ambil also work?

October 11, 2018

Rick392366

I'm not sure if it's allowed to use it like that in this lesson/skill.
I believe that this sentence is from the skill "me-verbs (1 or 2)".
It's supposed to teach the use of he "me-" prefix to make an active verb from a base word.
The base word can be a noun/verb/adjective/etc....

In this situation, the base word "ambil" is a verb, so you can use it wiithout the me- prefix.
However, I'm not sure if it's an acceptable answer in this specific skill.

October 11, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.