1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My brother and sister are go…

"My brother and sister are going to Japan."

Translation:Saudara dan saudari saya pergi ke Jepang.

October 11, 2018

13 Comments


Ria___

So "saudara" can refer to both brothers and siblings of mixed gender? But "saudari" is exclusive to sisters?


Rick392366

Yes, that's correct.


Ria___

Terima kasih, dan maaf kalau saya punya terlalu banyak pertanyaan... XD


lockers001

I like questions as I read these and learn more.


HenryTan13

Abang vs saudara?


Rick392366

abang = older brother


H.pJVc

what about "kakak dan adik"?


Green_wood

why not abang saya?


Gill714966

Why is “Saudaraku dan saudariku...” incorrect?


H.pJVc

if i check the text it gives the translation "akan" instead of "pergi ke" (Saudara dan saudari saya akan Jepang) why is this not correct?


Loru538641

To be correct it should be "Saudara dan saudari saya akan ke Japan" ('ke' means 'to' and sometimes it implies 'to go' as well )


UpzahwvW

In English, "are going to" can have two different meanings, one semantic and the other pragmatic. The literal, semantic meaning is that they are currently in the process of traveling there as you are reading this. The pragmatic meaning is that they plan to go there in the near future.

Ergo, because of this pragmatic use of "are going to," another correct way of translating the verb part of the English sentence into Indonesian is "akan pergi."

For another example, if I say, "I'm going to clean my room," that can mean "I will clean my room, but I haven't done it yet." And I may not yet have even departed for the purpose of cleaning my room when I'm saying this.

This is another one of those ambiguities of English.


aine736172

Oh what would we do without Rick? Always great responses. Sooo helpful

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.