"These are formal clothes."

Translation:Ini pakaian resmi.

October 11, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tannuska

I wrote Ini pakaian-pakaian resmi. pakaian-pakaian = plural was the first option in the possible answers. Then it should be accepted.


Gill714966

I did the same, only because it was the first option, which is usually the safe one if I don’t want to have to repeat the item ad nauseam. No, not what I’m aiming for, which is to learn the language, only replicated/not replicated plurals seem to be randomly “right” in the absence of quantifiers so what to do?


Tom307173

Would ini adalah pakaian resmi also be correct?


Rick392366

Would ini adalah pakaian resmi also be correct?

Yes, that is also correct.
Using "adalah" is the more formal way to say it.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.