"She would say yes."

Translation:Ella diría que sí.

5 years ago

10 Comments


mpt5072
mpt5072

Why do you add "que"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is a conjunction here. I think of it as setting up dialog tags. 'She would say, "yes"'

5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Remember it this way: "She would say, that yes." works the same way with "no". In these cases it is mandatory.

3 years ago

guillarmo.

A friendly suggestion ... "remember it this way" ... instead of "remind it ..."

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

thx, edited :-)

3 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

It's weird, because I forgot the que, and thought sure I'd get it wrong, but then it was accepted without it!?!

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

"Que" is sort of used as a word of quotation.

3 years ago

Timee4
Timee4

If you were discussing a future situation, would you still use this?

For example, Person 1: What would she say? Person 2: She would say yes.

Instead of the above describing a past tense situation.

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

"Ella hablía sí." is not accepted. Hablar=speak, decir=say. Right?

2 years ago

charlotte315614

Because its saying she would say 'yes' so you dont need to add that

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.