"She would say yes."

Translation:Ella diría que sí.

5 years ago

18 Comments


mpt5072
mpt5072

Why do you add "que"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is a conjunction here. I think of it as setting up dialog tags. 'She would say, "yes"'

5 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Remember it this way: "She would say, that yes." works the same way with "no". In these cases it is mandatory.

4 years ago

guillarmo.

A friendly suggestion ... "remember it this way" ... instead of "remind it ..."

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

thx, edited :-)

3 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

It's weird, because I forgot the que, and thought sure I'd get it wrong, but then it was accepted without it!?!

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

did you report it? if anyone has an idea, why it should be right without que, please explain!

3 years ago

Laurefinwe
Laurefinwe

Because the phrase subordinated (which functions as a direct object) to verbs like "decir", "gritar", "exclamar", etc. can elide the "que" and, when spoken, be introduced by a brief pause or, when written, be written between quotation marks (comillas).

"Que" works as a subordinating nexus to avoid the pause or the comillas and becomes a part of the direct object. It denotes that the following phrase is of a lesser hierarchy than the previous one. "Que" is indispensable for longer sentences revolving around these -and most of the rest of- verbs, it's a pillar of Spanish recursivity, check this perfectly grammatical sentence: Carlos me dijo que Ernesto le dijo que Juan le dijo a Julia que María dice que yo dije que Pablo diría que no a lo que te dijo Celia.

But: Celia le preguntó a Pablo y Pablo exclamó "¡no!" (Celia asked Pablo and Pablo exclaimed "no!")

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ah, I see. Just like the Thévenin resistance of a combination of a voltage follower driven by a voltage source with high Thévenin resistance is reduced to only the output resistance of the voltage follower.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

thanks. that is a good explanation.

3 years ago

Laurefinwe
Laurefinwe

Ella diría "sí" is perfect Spanish (only with sí between "" though)

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

thanks. but that's no explanation. enlighten me!

3 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

No, I didn't. I guess I'm used to only reporting when I'm wrong and think I should be right... but I do wonder, 'cuz the que should be there.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Maybe next time. If I think of it, I'll fail willingly ;-)

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

"Que" is sort of used as a word of quotation.

3 years ago

Timee4
Timee4

If you were discussing a future situation, would you still use this?

For example, Person 1: What would she say? Person 2: She would say yes.

Instead of the above describing a past tense situation.

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

"Ella hablía sí." is not accepted. Hablar=speak, decir=say. Right?

2 years ago

charlotte315614

Because its saying she would say 'yes' so you dont need to add that

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.