1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A teacher needs his luggage"

"A teacher needs his luggage"

Translation:Mwalimu anahitaji mzigo wake

October 11, 2018

2 Comments


SaraGangon

I do not understand when we are using wake or yake. It does depend on what?


Boudewijn107463

It depends on the word class of the noun. This lesson is about the 3d and 4th class, better known as the m-/mi- class. (See fe https://discoverdiscomfort.com/swahili-noun-classes-cheat-sheet/). In class 3 (singular) a possesive (-ake) has the w- prefix => mti wake. in plural (class for) it takes the Y-prefix => miti yake. For swahilj you need to learn all the classes and their prefixes by heart, but it goes quite easy when you get the hang of it ! For example, "my name": jina/majina is class 5 and 6, so it is jina langu and majina yangu

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.