1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The son would send the lette…

"The son would send the letter."

Translation:Der Sohn würde den Brief senden.

April 1, 2013

5 Comments


ohookins

Isn't "senden" used more for sending people, rather than letters which should be "schicken"? At least, that's how a native speaker explained it to me...


amoussa

That is correct, although you can use "senden" for letters, it sounds awkward. I would not "einen Brief senden", I would "einen Brief (ver)schicken". However, I would "eine Email senden".


Matthias1414

"Senden" in this context is perfectly fine. We even say "Briefsendung" meaning a letter in the offical post office terminology (up to 50 gramms).


Matthias1414

You can use "schicken" for people, too. Both can be used interchangeably.


drub

For me, this was multiple choice and both 'senden' and 'versenden' were used in otherwise identical sentences. I looked up 'versenden' and it seems to mean the same thing as 'senden'. Could someone tell me anything about 'versenden' and why it would be incorrect??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.