1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are without us, and we …

"They are without us, and we are without them."

Translation:Oni jsou bez nás a my jsme bez nich.

October 11, 2018

8 Comments


ArsinoeLC

Hello ! Why "jsou bez nas a jsme bez nich" is not accepted please ?


VladaFu

You put they and us into a contrast, you can't omit them.


Martin659218

Why was "Oni jsou bez nás a jsme bez nich" not accepted? I thought the "my" was for emphasis or to make it easier but not strictly needed?


endless_sleeper

See Vlada's answer above.


Janmunroe

So as "stand alone" phrases, neither of these would need a pronoun. But since they are being compared to each other in the same sentence, pronouns are needed? Safe bet that it's pretty much always the case in comparison sentences?


EvelinneMa

They are without us, and we are without them. I missed a comma in the answer, it was not accepted as the correct answer. Really?


VladaFu

Commas, as all other punctuation, are ignored by Duolingo. Use the report button next time.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.