"अपना काम करो।"

Translation:Do your work.

October 11, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nina427848

Can we also say : Mind your business?


vinay92

The idiomatic way of saying that would be अपने काम से काम रखो।


shukladhaivat17

A lingot for you... :)


GraysonElliott

Would the literal translation be ""Keep your work from work" ?


vinay92

से is not always 'from'. It also acts as the instrument case postposition in Hindi. In this usage, it is usually translated as 'with' or 'by' but there isn't a 1-1 correspondence.

For example, you have 'मैं काम से मुंबई जा रहा हूँ - I'm going to Mumbai for work.

So, the literal translation of the above sentence is something like 'Keep your work with (limited to) your own work'.


Viv1891

A closer translation would be... KEEP (WORKING) AT / WITH YOUR WORK. Transliterated.... Apne= Your, Kaam = Work (Noun), Se= With, Kaam= Work (Verb), Rakho = Keep.


zeebo7

Although I don't know how exactly that would translate into Hindi, I think the two have pretty different contexts, and therefore probably different translations.


Oinophilos

Can this mean "Do your own work"?


Owen-Benjambavan

What makes this imperative?


vinay92

करो is one of the imperative forms of the verb करना.


MyraSinghania

Are job and work not similar??


Roni568

Why do you use apna


vinay92

You use अपना when you want to refer back to the subject of the sentence/clause.
For example, नेहा अपना काम करती है (Neha does her work). The subject of the sentence is 'Neha'. The pronoun 'her' is also referring to Neha. So, we translate it as अपना.

'Do your work' is an imperative sentence (ie, a sentence that is either a request or a command). Imperative sentences have 'you' (तू, तुम or आप ) as the implicit subject. So, when we want to say 'your' which is referring to the subject, we need to use अपना.


derliesl

So even when the imperative is in the तुम form we use आपना?

If I want to be more formal do I say आपने काम के करिए?


vinay92

Yes. अपना has nothing to do with how formal you're being.

The formal आप-form of the imperative is कीजिए (though करिए is also used as an alternative form especially in colloquial Hindi). So, you can say 'अपना काम कीजिए'.

Note: A postposition is unnecessary here. But if you do want to place one, you should put को, not के. 'अपने काम को करो' or 'अपने काम को कीजिए'.


Lizmaben

Is the imperative form of the verb same for all genders and numbers?


vinay92

It doesn't change with gender and number but rather with the form of 'you' (तू, तुम or आप) that is implicit.

If you're talking to a person you address as तू, use कर. If you address them as तुम use करो and if it's आप use कीजिए.


eramFatima14

Nina427848 It will be: mind your work because (kaam)means work


KevinRamirezB

Why isnt "do your job" accepted?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.