"My son does not go to school."

Translation:मेरा बेटा स्कूल नहीं जाता है।

October 11, 2018

3 Comments


CDP726594

Why can't it be jaata nahin hai?

October 11, 2018

NightCruise

I think that when negating a verb in Hindi, the word नहीं must go in front of the entire verb or verb phrase. So even if the verb consists of more than one word, as in the case of जाता है, the word नहीं must go in front of the whole phrase and become नहीं जाता है.

This contrasts the equivalent word "not" in English which goes in front of the main verb, but behind any auxiliary verbs in multi word verb phrases (i.e. "I do not go", "I will not go").

October 26, 2018

pio.franco

I'm asking myself the same question. Anyone?

October 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.