"My son does not go to school."

Translation:मेरा बेटा स्कूल नहीं जाता है।

October 11, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SolipsisticShoe

Your son is my role model good sir :)


Choco1ateGoddess

Why not paatashala? It also means school


M_A_Ashraf

Why is there no post-position after 'स्कूल'?


antoniojack

Shouldn't there be another word after स्कूल indicating the same thing as the English word "to", just as "from" would be indicated by से ?

Second, can we use पुत्र instead of बेटा ?


[deactivated user]

    Nobody uses पुत्र nowadays


CDP726594

    Why can't it be jaata nahin hai?


NightCruise

    I think that when negating a verb in Hindi, the word नहीं must go in front of the entire verb or verb phrase. So even if the verb consists of more than one word, as in the case of जाता है, the word नहीं must go in front of the whole phrase and become नहीं जाता है.

    This contrasts the equivalent word "not" in English which goes in front of the main verb, but behind any auxiliary verbs in multi word verb phrases (i.e. "I do not go", "I will not go").


Yotopioto

    Why can है be left off in this sentence?


UrwaShoaib

    I entered 'school' and it rejected it. Paatashala is only accepted? When both should be correct


Zigwit

    Two correct answers: मेरा बेटा स्कूल नहीं जाता है। मेरा बेटा स्कूल नहीं जाता। It's always so interesting to me that Hindi speakers sometimes leave off the है, and it is still perfectly grammatically correct!


ph.OG7zmf

    Happy Republic Day!


Sean408898

    What if we just said जाता नहीं?


Zigwit

    Two correct answers: मेरा बेटा स्कूल नहीं जाता है।


JagdeepKau235294

    Hahaha ha ha ha ha ha hahahaHahaha ha ha ha ha ha hahaha


jyothi983474

    Isn't school in hindi called पठशाला


Risana21

    Is मोरा / मोरी dependent on the object?


Frosty_25

    Can we use 'meri' here instead of 'mera'


ItzShootingStar

    @Frosty_25 meri comes in the gender of female and mera comes in the gender of male therefore from the given sentence beta means male / boy so for beta/masculine gender we need to use mera not meri if you choosed meri it is incorrect


ItzShootingStar

    School = स्कूल

    स्कूल = आगत शब्द

    जो शब्द विदेशी भाषा से हिंदी में आ गए हैं उन्हें आगत शब्द कहते हैं।

    उदा: डाॅक्टर(Doctor), काॅलेज(College), मशीन(Machine) etc.

    (Extra information)

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.