1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My son does not go to school…

"My son does not go to school."

Translation:मेरा बेटा स्कूल नहीं जाता है।

October 11, 2018

12 Comments


Choco1ateGoddess

Why not paatashala? It also means school


itsshugu

Your son is my role model good sir :)


CDP726594

Why can't it be jaata nahin hai?


NightCruise

I think that when negating a verb in Hindi, the word नहीं must go in front of the entire verb or verb phrase. So even if the verb consists of more than one word, as in the case of जाता है, the word नहीं must go in front of the whole phrase and become नहीं जाता है.

This contrasts the equivalent word "not" in English which goes in front of the main verb, but behind any auxiliary verbs in multi word verb phrases (i.e. "I do not go", "I will not go").


johnny.dorelli

I'm asking myself the same question. Anyone?


Kevin353755

It's a matter of emphasis. If you say मेरा बेटा स्कूल जाता नहीं है , then a listener would expect you to follow up with where your son does go.

An attempt at equivalent English phrasing would be: "My son goes not to school, he goes home".

All that being said, I'm not entirely sure that मेरा बेटा स्कूल जाता नहीं है is strictly incorrect...?


antoniojack

Shouldn't there be another word after स्कूल indicating the same thing as the English word "to", just as "from" would be indicated by से ?

Second, can we use पुत्र instead of बेटा ?


M_A_Ashraf

Why is there no post-position after 'स्कूल'?


UrwaShoaib

I entered 'school' and it rejected it. Paatashala is only accepted? When both should be correct


Sean408898

What if we just said जाता नहीं?


JessicaHin581238

"jata nhi he" is also ok?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.