1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sala è diversa."

"La sala è diversa."

Translation:The hall is different.

April 1, 2013

38 Comments


squaredomino

There have been three different sentences translating "la sala" as living room, dining room and hall. Are they all correct?


f.formica
Mod

Sala is a room destined to collective activities, so it can be all of those; the dining room is commonly "sala da pranzo", while the living room is usually salotto or soggiorno, and a hall would be salone (unless used to mean the entrance area, which is an atrio). Also, a ballroom is a sala da ballo, a waiting room is a sala d'attesa and so on. When there is no need to distinguish, though, sala can be used to mean any of them.


squaredomino

I see, thank you for your help.


Duomail

So, rightfully Duolingo is also accepting just “room“. (:?)
The room is different.


Nonna602151

I agree; however, living room was a drop-down hint. I used it and it was considered incorrect. ?? (Last time i used "lounge" and it was fine.)


Lng52-._

"Salotto" can also be a "sitting room"


cdemaughan

I said living room and got it wrong. Thank you, f.formica for the clarification.


Nonna602151

Almondhoney: And "lounge," too!


RonCousino

I used living room and it was wrong.


GustavoNeer

Do did I. Reported


Macossay

Still wrong March 2018


IrinaObushna

Still wrong May 2018


sinan_k

Still wrong October 2018


Antonio243141

Still wrong in November


VaheAvak

"living room" accepted May 2019


Giga_bites

Different? Compared to what?


Macossay

"The living room is different. You have a new couch. Er, sofa. I mean davenport. Um, maybe I'll just wait in the hall."


Hornstein

Hall, livingroom, lounge, salon are all the same and depend on which english you speak - English or Anerican or South African


alberialti

In English a “hall” is an entrance room to a house or a large venue for group activities (eg. ”village hall”, a centre for various group activities in a village) or an administrative centre (“town hall”)


CiarinSmith

Do Italians really use 'diversa' for homosexual or gay? Seems pretty euphemistic. 'Be, mia figlia è... diversa'. Hmmm.


grach017

The suggestion of diversa has 'different' and 'homosexual' my Italian girlfriend says it is not known as meaning 'homosexual'


Christina226821

why would I ever use this phrase? and why is living room not acceptable


Kels_R99

I think i remember learning that 'stanza' meant room - how does that differ from sala?


xyphax

Thank you duolingo for using similar-looking vocabulary words il sale and la sala within the same lesson ... sentences apart.


Lolologist

Sale and sala are quite different and we ought be able to tell the difference by now.


xyphax

My point of course is to thank duo for including these two words in sentences within the same section. If you never mix words up, then great for you. I often will mix up new words like moglie and meglio and find it helpful to focus on them together.


alberialti

You certainly get a funny look if you ask for a dozen grapes and half a kilo of eggs ;-))


MrSunshine251

How is it that "la sala" means both "the lounge" and "the hall"?


pablosch61

Why is "salon" not accepted?


gridmaker

hall is a weird term for living room


Noa562432

"The hall" was not suggested in the hints, and it's the right answer


oso

Fail. The living room is different. Not good.


alberialti

DL’s own translation of “salal” is “room”, not “hall” so they need to fix their computer!


Robert866589

La stanza vs. Sala?


Stephan881810

I wrote exactly what was asked but it was not accepted. Why?


Roan866446

sala, cf French salle, is originally a borrowing from Germanic, cf. German (der) Saal, Old English sael.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.