"La sala è diversa."

Translation:The hall is different.

April 1, 2013

29 Comments


almondhoney

There have been three different sentences translating "la sala" as living room, dining room and hall. Are they all correct?

April 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Sala is a room destined to collective activities, so it can be all of those; the dining room is commonly "sala da pranzo", while the living room is usually salotto or soggiorno, and a hall would be salone (unless used to mean the entrance area, which is an atrio). Also, a ballroom is a sala da ballo, a waiting room is a sala d'attesa and so on. When there is no need to distinguish, though, sala can be used to mean any of them.

April 1, 2013

almondhoney

I see, thank you for your help.

April 2, 2013

Nonna602151

I agree; however, living room was a drop-down hint. I used it and it was considered incorrect. ?? (Last time i used "lounge" and it was fine.)

July 2, 2018

Duomail

So, rightfully Duolingo is also accepting just “room“. (:?)
The room is different.

May 10, 2015

Lng52-._

"Salotto" can also be a "sitting room"

July 3, 2018

cdemaughan

I said living room and got it wrong. Thank you, f.formica for the clarification.

November 21, 2018

Nonna602151

Almondhoney: And "lounge," too!

July 2, 2018

RonCousino

I used living room and it was wrong.

April 29, 2017

GustavoNeer

Do did I. Reported

July 30, 2017

Macossay

Still wrong March 2018

March 27, 2018

IrinaObushna

Still wrong May 2018

May 26, 2018

sinan_k

Still wrong October 2018

October 25, 2018

Antonio243141

Still wrong in November

November 26, 2018

Giga_bites

Different? Compared to what?

May 4, 2018

Macossay

"The living room is different. You have a new couch. Er, sofa. I mean davenport. Um, maybe I'll just wait in the hall."

September 26, 2018

Hornstein

Hall, livingroom, lounge, salon are all the same and depend on which english you speak - English or Anerican or South African

April 10, 2013

alberialti

In English a “hall” is an entrance room to a house or a large venue for group activities (eg. ”village hall”, a centre for various group activities in a village) or an administrative centre (“town hall”)

October 21, 2018

CiarinSmith

Do Italians really use 'diversa' for homosexual or gay? Seems pretty euphemistic. 'Be, mia figlia è... diversa'. Hmmm.

February 22, 2015

grach017

The suggestion of diversa has 'different' and 'homosexual' my Italian girlfriend says it is not known as meaning 'homosexual'

April 30, 2015

Christina226821

why would I ever use this phrase? and why is living room not acceptable

February 12, 2018

MrSunshine251

How is it that "la sala" means both "the lounge" and "the hall"?

January 26, 2015

pablosch61

Why is "salon" not accepted?

March 9, 2017

gridmaker

hall is a weird term for living room

July 19, 2018

zaki504788

Whaat

July 22, 2018

Noa562432

"The hall" was not suggested in the hints, and it's the right answer

August 22, 2018

oso

Fail. The living room is different. Not good.

September 10, 2018

alberialti

DL’s own translation of “salal” is “room”, not “hall” so they need to fix their computer!

October 21, 2018

Kels_R99

I think i remember learning that 'stanza' meant room - how does that differ from sala?

December 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.