1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hele, e Kaʻiulani."

"E hele, e Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Go, Kaʻiulani.

October 11, 2018

12 Comments


wwwee2347

What does the "e" mean?


MarkBennett6

Quoted from the tips page: "Imperative E

E is used before an action to signify a command or a suggestion. When you say, "E hele", you're telling someone to "Go!"

Vocative E

E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika."

You can't get these notes on the app, but they're on the online course.


Kelsie_Green

Ah, I have only used the website and didn't know they weren't available on the app. That explains a lot of the questions I've seen people ask that made me think to myself, "Are people just not reading the lesson notes?" Thanks!


keoni916764

Mahalo so much ive been asking this for awhile


OMGAki

You are very smart


Kelsie_Green

They have lesson notes if you click on the lightbulb symbol on the lesson. It says that e is used 1) as an indicator that you're talking to someone and 2) to indicate that something is a command (imperative). It has no direct translation in English, I'm afraid, it's just a structural thing in Hawaiian.


Oiu_.Ures

I don't. what about the duolingo owl person or..


Neil89554

There is no way to enter the okina on the keyboard, so it tells me that I have a typo


Grammar_is_hard

What i usually do when I'm using the computer, I'll google the ʻokina and copy it with CTL+C and then paste (CTL+V) when I need it. I also installed a Hawaiian keyboard on my phone for when I'm using that. Hope this helps! Mālama pono!


Justin715342

Why can't it be "Go to Ka'iulani"


OMGAki

I cant spell the names


AuntieB2

No okina option on android for accents

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.