"E hele, e Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Go, Kaʻiulani.

October 11, 2018

7 Comments


wwwee2347

What does the "e" mean?

October 11, 2018

MarkBennett6

Quoted from the tips page: "Imperative E

E is used before an action to signify a command or a suggestion. When you say, "E hele", you're telling someone to "Go!"

Vocative E

E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika."

You can't get these notes on the app, but they're on the online course.

October 16, 2018

Kelsie_Green

Ah, I have only used the website and didn't know they weren't available on the app. That explains a lot of the questions I've seen people ask that made me think to myself, "Are people just not reading the lesson notes?" Thanks!

October 16, 2018

Kelsie_Green

They have lesson notes if you click on the lightbulb symbol on the lesson. It says that e is used 1) as an indicator that you're talking to someone and 2) to indicate that something is a command (imperative). It has no direct translation in English, I'm afraid, it's just a structural thing in Hawaiian.

October 13, 2018

Tigermonkey007

Hi

April 14, 2019

Martyna274951

it means "you" I guess

October 12, 2018

Neil89554

There is no way to enter the okina on the keyboard, so it tells me that I have a typo

October 17, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.