"Sie dürfen nach Hause gehen."

Translation:They may go home.

April 1, 2013

15 Comments


Gildesh

When shall we use Haus vs Hause?

April 1, 2013

hutcho66

Always use Haus, even in the dative case, unless using the idioms: 'nach Hause' = 'home' (when talking about going there) or 'zu Hause' = 'at home'. They are phrases that have stuck around from when Hause was correct in the dative case, now it is not except for these two phrases.

June 25, 2013

sduckwor

She said "mach" not "nach".

May 1, 2014

A.S.Beg

She clearly spoke nach! ;)

July 21, 2015

KansasBurri

Does this mean may as in they might or are allowed to?

December 26, 2014

bencnaan

Haus is house, Hause is home

February 2, 2014

kagandilli

A bit of off topic but how do we say "They allowed going home"?

August 17, 2014

john_treehugger

Well one would not say that in English. You might want to say: "They are allowed to go home." In which case, this German sentence we are studying might apply, although I think it is in the weaker subjunctive mood: implying "They may go home".

October 9, 2014

kagandilli

THank you for your answer =D But what I meant was something like this, "In this patch they(game producers) allowed going home after your energy bar is empty, but sleeping now costs you more coins." I mean "they" made the allowing decision.

Other example would be "They(the authorities) allowed hunting last summer but I'm not sure for this one" Again Not that they are allowed but they allowed it in the past =D thank you for your time tho =D

October 9, 2014

savourtardis

I think--and, mind, my research consists of looking it up in the dictionary--that those sentences would be more likely to use the verb "erlauben" or something similar.

Remember your English teacher correcting you "It's not 'can we go outside?'; you're perfectly able. 'May we go outside?'; do you have permission?"? (or was that just me? ;) Nah, I'm kidding; it's a pretty common experience I think in English speaking nations but it might not happen elsewhere. And "can" is casually correct, as Duolingo's acceptance of it in some sentences suggests. )

...anyway, I'm pretty sure duerfen is a lot more like the English auxiliary "may" than "allow".

January 19, 2015

kagandilli

Thank you for your well written answer =D

January 19, 2015

zizau

Sie haben nach Haus erlaubt ?! maybe?! dunno...

October 15, 2014

TARDISToni

"Sie haben es erlaubt, nach Hause zu gehen" is the German sentence you are looking for. It sounds odd for everyday speech, but it fits your gaming context. :-)

April 23, 2018

savourtardis

I accidentally translated this in the negative ("They are not allowed to go home"), my mind still on a previous sentence (whoops!) and now I am curious as to where the "nicht" would go, exactly? (I would guess either before or after "nach Hause") ...or could it be a matter of emphasis?

January 19, 2015

AhmedElkas19

They May go to house

January 9, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.