"I have to go to Delhi to meet my friend."

Translation:मुझे अपने दोस्त से मिलने दिल्ली जाना है।

October 11, 2018

2 Comments


GarrettGib2

Why “अपने”? Why would you not be able to use “मेरे” in this case?

October 11, 2018

vinay92

You use अपना, अपने etc when the possessive pronoun refers to the subject of the sentence. Eg: They are in their house (वे अपने घर में हैं), Raj loves his wife (राज अपनी पत्नी से प्यार करता है), I am eating my mango (मैं अपना आम खा रहा हूँ). You would use मेरे when the subject of the sentence is not मैं .For example, Neha is in my house (नेहा मेरे घर में है)

October 12, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.