1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have to go to Delhi to mee…

"I have to go to Delhi to meet my friend."

Translation:मुझे अपने दोस्त से मिलने दिल्ली जाना है।

October 11, 2018

21 Comments


GarrettGib2

Why “अपने”? Why would you not be able to use “मेरे” in this case?


vinay92
Mod

You use अपना, अपने etc when the possessive pronoun refers to the subject of the sentence. Eg: They are in their house (वे अपने घर में हैं), Raj loves his wife (राज अपनी पत्नी से प्यार करता है), I am eating my mango (मैं अपना आम खा रहा हूँ). You would use मेरे when the subject of the sentence is not मैं .For example, Neha is in my house (नेहा मेरे घर में है)


Thorsten781499

Meanwhile using मेरे is also accepted. Can I use them interchangable, or is अपना, अपने much more widespread in this case?


vinay92
Mod

अपने is preferable. I am not sure if using मेरे when the subject is मैं is grammatically incorrect but it certainly sounds a little clunky, especially in certain sentences.


tizerzert

You just made my day !


Seema594578

Why is the reversal: मुझे दिल्ली जाना है अपने दोस्त से मिलने not correct, please? Thanks.


Prya_hindi

Probably because the real verb (not the modal such as milne) sould always be at the end of the sentence...


Elliott728894

can someone explain the grammar here ? especially why है and not हूँ


vinay92
Mod

This is an example of the 'verb infinitive+है' construction that is used for compulsions ('have to') or desires ('want to'). In this construction, the subject should be accompanied by the postposition को (if noun) or be in the dative case (if pronoun). Pronouns in the dative case are मुझे, तुम्हें, आपको, उसे etc.
Eg: नेहा को मिठाई खाना है - Neha wants to eat the sweet
आपको अब दफ्तर जाना है - You have to go to the office now

Since the subject is in the oblique case in this construction, है doesn't need to be conjugated to it and it remains as है (or था, होगा in the past and future tenses).

Note that this construction is somewhat idiomatic and its meaning is context-dependent. If you want to be clear as to whether you're talking about a desire or a compulsion, it's preferable to use चाहना/चाहिए instead.


Elliott728894

many thanks once again


apsik84

this sentence makes no sense for me at all... it sound like "in order to meet my friend i go to delhi.... " but without I....


insysion

Surely the answer should end in होगा rather than है?


vinay92
Mod

मुझे अपने दोस्त से मिलने दिल्ली जाना होगा। will be 'I will have to go to Delhi to meet my friend'.


Seema594578

Why मिलने not मिलना? It seems maybe the true translation is "to meet with my friend", hence "to meet" becomes oblique?


Thorsten781499

It is because of जाना. Although the postposition is not written it means to go to something. (Same thing with aana - to come from) These missing postpositions are sometimes referred to as "ghostpositions", and so far I only noticed them with jaana and aana. I don't know if this occurs with other verbs, also.

So: I go to this house -> Main is ghar jaata hoon


Seema594578

Ah, I did not pick up on that rule before. Haha, 'ghostpositions' - I like that. Thank you!


NicoleMisra

Why se is used?


vinay92
Mod

से मिलना = to meet with.


Sunnymonie

मुझे दिल्ली जाना है अपने दोस्त से मीलने है Why is it wrong


Prya_hindi

You have two sentence (and the second would be wrong because you would not need the oblique case anymore since there is no more such transitive verbs like janna), instead of a unique modal sentence.


Prya_hindi
  • I mean INtransitive verbs like janna
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.