1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como frango com batata."

"Eu como frango com batata."

Translation:I eat chicken with potato.

May 8, 2014

9 Comments


Blnd_E

Batata vs batatas? Why Chicken with potatoe/Frango com batata instead of Chicken with potatoes/ Frango com batatas? Both answers are excepted BUT why does Brazilian Portuguese say singular form instead of plural?


DanielTietz

Good question, I never watched it :D

Maybe for simplify... you don't need to ask "arrozes" (rices) to someone understand that you want several grains of "arroz" (rice) instead once.


blorgle

DanielTietz, No, rice is an uncountable noun, potatoes are countable. We talk about rice as a substance, and potatoes as a quantity.


HawthornMist92

What's the difference between fries and chips in portuguese. I assumed that 'batata' would mean fries and that it could be used interchangeably with 'frites'???


Danmoller

Batata means potato, no distinction of which kind.

'Fries" is batata(s) frita(s), sometimes just "fritas".

There is no word in Portuguese for chips (not that I know). If they are potato chips, we call them "batata frita" as well, and we can use "chips" sometimes. "Chips de batata".

Other chips, like those yellow ones made from corn are called "salgadinho(s)" in general.


HawthornMist92

Hey Thanks! This helps a lot!


DanielTietz

Ou também "batata chips"


Paulenrique

Danmoller gave a good explanantion.

Actually, for us, everything is batata!

  • at the supermarket: pegue dois pacotes de batata (chips)
  • at the bar: duas porções de batata (fries)
  • at the market: quero um quilo de batata (potatoes)

vsandl

just one potato? How mean! as to chips... if you are in the UK chips are deep-fried potato sticks; crisps are the thin slices that come ready to eat in bags and scallops are slices of fried potato, sometimes in batter, from the fish & chip shop.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.