"Faridi is washing the metal pot."

Translation:Faridi anaosha sufuria.

October 11, 2018

7 Comments


TaybaJusab

What is the difference between 'kuosha' and 'kufua' because both of them mean the verb to wash. However, when I write, Faridi anafua sufuria, it says that it's wrong. Can someone help?

October 11, 2018

AGreatUserName

kufua = to wash (clothes)
kunawa = to wash (hands, face)
kuoga = to wash (whole body, i.e. to shower/bathe)
kuosha = to wash (basically anything else)

October 12, 2018

Anjee99

And kusafisha? "To clean" what?

November 30, 2018

machieng

you use 'fua' when you're referring to laundering clothes, 'osha' is for pretty much everything else

October 11, 2018

Anjee99

how about "Faridi anaosha sufuria ya chuma"? It does say that the pot is metal...

November 30, 2018

machieng

the thing is, sufuria is a metal pot, so it's a bit redundant. Sort of like saying a female actress (it goes without saying)

November 30, 2018

Anjee99

Thanks! That helps!

November 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.