1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Faridi is washing the metal …

"Faridi is washing the metal pot."

Translation:Faridi anaosha sufuria.

October 11, 2018

8 Comments


TaybaJusab

What is the difference between 'kuosha' and 'kufua' because both of them mean the verb to wash. However, when I write, Faridi anafua sufuria, it says that it's wrong. Can someone help?


AGreatUserName

kufua = to wash (clothes)
kunawa = to wash (hands, face)
kuoga = to wash (whole body, i.e. to shower/bathe)
kuosha = to wash (basically anything else)


Anjee99

And kusafisha? "To clean" what?


machieng

you use 'fua' when you're referring to laundering clothes, 'osha' is for pretty much everything else


Anjee99

how about "Faridi anaosha sufuria ya chuma"? It does say that the pot is metal...


machieng

the thing is, sufuria is a metal pot, so it's a bit redundant. Sort of like saying a female actress (it goes without saying)


Anjee99

Thanks! That helps!


Huilly

Can someone enlighten me about Kusafisha? When does it apply?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.