1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ibu ingin saya diam."

"Ibu ingin saya diam."

Translation:Mother wants me to be silent.

October 11, 2018

7 Comments


lockers001

ingin and mau are similar, although ingin presents a deeper desire (it can mean covet). Both should be and now are accepted.


JamesTWils

OK, so no distinction between wanting things and wanting actions. That is what I had begun theorizing.


JamesTWils

Why is this ingin, instead of mau?


Rick392366

Thank you, it's fixed now.


dont_tread_on_me

Shouldn't "you" instead of "mother" be accepted as well?


araj04_plyglt

Mom wants me silent is wrong


Joan897670

Why is this wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.