"Aloha kākou."

Translation:Hello everyone.

October 11, 2018

11 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Do contemporary Hawaiʻian speakers consistently maintain a vowel length distinction? I feel like short vowels are pronounced long in many occasions, and long vowels are pronounced short in a couple of sentences here. Would English have left that influence?

October 12, 2018

nicolaspiper

Would love a native speaker's opinion on this

October 16, 2018

Strobro3

If Aloha kāua is 'hello you and I' and 'Aloha kākou' is hello everyone, can I infer that kākou is actually inclusive plural we?

Example of what I mean, kāua means we when there are two people and 'you' are one of them, kākou means we when there are three or more people and 'you' are one of them.

Perhaps I'm wrong, and I shouldn't assume, but if I'm right I don't think 'everyone' is a good translation in that case, it works with the context but only because you include yourself when you say 'aloha'.

October 11, 2018

jdmcowan

From my understanding that is correct. However there are also "exclusive" first person plurals (the speaker and others, but not the person bring spoken too). So it's not because Aloha starts with yourself, but rather because "kākou" includes yourself. The understanding I got from the statement about Aloha always starting with yourself is that you should only use pronouns that includes yourself and your listener with Aloha. But it's the use of that first person multiple inclusive that makes it "everyone". Though I could be wrong.

October 11, 2018

YaTvoyVrag

Why is the vocative "E" not used before kākou?

May 24, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

That's a good question. I don't have an answer for "why", but I can tell you that while the vocative "e" is usually used before names and common nouns, it is not used in the common greetings "Aloha kāua" and "Aloha kākou".

August 3, 2019

mekenzi13

Audio does not work

October 12, 2018

AutumnAkin1

They are still working on it. Its in beta. Did you report it? Theyre not as likely to see problems and fix them from here.

November 6, 2018

rabelon

I feel like Kakou means All of Us. Whereas po'e apau means everyone.

November 7, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

You're right that kākou really does mean "we" or "us", when "us" refers to 3 or more people and includes your listener(s). But it it doesn't come across as very natural to say "Hello all of us" in English. You will, however, commonly hear "Aloha kākou" used in the same way that "Hello everyone" might be used in English, when speaking to a group or crowd of people, for example.

August 3, 2019

ironmanjt

apparently "hello y'all" isn't ok....we need a southern course on Duo ;)

July 21, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.