"Aloha kākou."

Translation:Hello everyone.

5 months ago

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Do contemporary Hawaiʻian speakers consistently maintain a vowel length distinction? I feel like short vowels are pronounced long in many occasions, and long vowels are pronounced short in a couple of sentences here. Would English have left that influence?

5 months ago

nicolaspiper

Would love a native speaker's opinion on this

4 months ago

mekenzi13

Audio does not work

5 months ago

AutumnAkin1

They are still working on it. Its in beta. Did you report it? Theyre not as likely to see problems and fix them from here.

4 months ago

Strobro3

If Aloha kāua is 'hello you and I' and 'Aloha kākou' is hello everyone, can I infer that kākou is actually inclusive plural we?

Example of what I mean, kāua means we when there are two people and 'you' are one of them, kākou means we when there are three or more people and 'you' are one of them.

Perhaps I'm wrong, and I shouldn't assume, but if I'm right I don't think 'everyone' is a good translation in that case, it works with the context but only because you include yourself when you say 'aloha'.

5 months ago

jdmcowan
Plus

From my understanding that is correct. However there are also "exclusive" first person plurals (the speaker and others, but not the person bring spoken too). So it's not because Aloha starts with yourself, but rather because "kākou" includes yourself. The understanding I got from the statement about Aloha always starting with yourself is that you should only use pronouns that includes yourself and your listener with Aloha. But it's the use of that first person multiple inclusive that makes it "everyone". Though I could be wrong.

5 months ago

rabelon

I feel like Kakou means All of Us. Whereas po'e apau means everyone.

4 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.