"Shizheʼé łééchąąʼí bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:My dad likes dogs.

October 11, 2018

6 Comments


brjaga

What is the purpose of bił in this sentence?

October 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    bił yáʼátʼééh = he/she likes

    bił here is a propositional pronoun that means "with him/her" or "in his/her company." When it is put with yáʼátʼééh (as a verb, this mean "is good, fine, agreeable"), it is the idiomatic way of expressing that someone likes something. A bit more literal translation would be "X is good with him."

    To use this constructions with other pronouns, you have change the prefix accordingly:

    shił yáʼátʼééh - I like

    nihił yáʼátʼééh - we like

    dił yáʼátʼééh - you (singular) likes

    October 12, 2018

Ccf-Uk

    Ahéheeʼ!

    October 19, 2018

Judorange123

    Correction: for "you like it", itʼs "nił yáʼátʼééh", unless you like blood :)

    October 30, 2018

Jegge4

    Well, father is a 'HE'

    January 2, 2019

DavyDesh1

    Why is there a word for "she" in there, when it is talking about your dad?

    April 7, 2019
    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.