1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shizheʼé łééchąąʼí bił yáʼát…

"Shizheʼé łééchąąʼí bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:My dad likes dogs.

October 11, 2018

8 Comments


brjaga

What is the purpose of bił in this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    bił yáʼátʼééh = he/she likes

    bił here is a propositional pronoun that means "with him/her" or "in his/her company." When it is put with yáʼátʼééh (as a verb, this mean "is good, fine, agreeable"), it is the idiomatic way of expressing that someone likes something. A bit more literal translation would be "X is good with him."

    To use this constructions with other pronouns, you have change the prefix accordingly:

    shił yáʼátʼééh - I like

    nihił yáʼátʼééh - we like

    dił yáʼátʼééh - you (singular) likes


Judorange123

    Correction: for "you like it", itʼs "nił yáʼátʼééh", unless you like blood :)


Jegge4

    Well, father is a 'HE'


DavyDesh1

    Why is there a word for "she" in there, when it is talking about your dad?


SariahLily

    "Bił yáʼátʼééh" means "he likes" or "she likes," depending on context. In this sentence it means "he likes."


MariaChick1

    I have no idea what the words sound like

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.