"Shizheʼé bee naaki dibé."

Translation:My father has two sheep.

October 11, 2018

6 Comments


wdboi_2011

It is more correct to say "shizhé'é naaki dibé bee holó"

October 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That's what we have learned in previous lessons and what is taught in Goossen's Diné Bizaad textbook. You need a pronoun + the -ee suffix followed hólǫ́.

    I have not finished Goossen's book so I do not know if he includes other ways of expressing this kind of possession, like a different construction when using numbered objects like in this sentence, but this seems to be the proper way taught by Goossen and other resources.

    October 12, 2018

ashkii6

    Agreed

    November 16, 2018

brjaga

    Could you also say Shizhe'é bee naaki dibé hólǫ́?

    October 11, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I do not think so. Shee/nee/bee/nihee (with me/with you/with him her/with us or you all) should be followed by hólǫ́ (to exist) and put after the subject and object.

      Shizheʼé dibé bee hólǫ́ -- My father sheep with him exist

      I do not know why this construction is changed in the answer that the course gives us, unless the fact that sheep is now numbered changes the word order. I will have to look into that.

      October 12, 2018

Judorange123

      I think: "Shizhé'é dibé naaki." should be accepted.

      October 16, 2018
      Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.