"ke keiki kāne"

Translation:The boy

10/11/2018, 8:03:11 PM

5 Comments


blankino-182

What does kāne mean here?

10/13/2018, 2:17:20 PM

jdmcowan
Plus

"Male". To say "girl", "keiki wahine" changes a little to become "kaikamahine". I don't know why it changes. You'll see similar patterns in other words, where the word alone is genderless and you can add kāne or wahine to give it a gender.

10/13/2018, 3:20:38 PM

Enid270607

You just pronounce all the letters individually and then run them together.

2/7/2019, 11:58:31 AM

TabarcaENG

So ke is the masculine article and ka the femenine article?

10/11/2018, 8:03:11 PM

jdmcowan
Plus

Nope. In front of "kaikamahine" it would be "ke" even though a "girl" is feminine. There aren't masculine and feminine articles in Hawaiian. It's sort of like English "a" and "an" which changes depending on what letter the next word starts with. "The" is "ka" in front of most letters, but becomes "ke" in front of k, e, a, and o. So in front of "wahine" you would use, "ka", but in front of "kāne" and "kaikamahine" it is "ke".

10/12/2018, 1:17:34 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.