"ke keiki kāne"

Translation:The boy

October 11, 2018

6 Comments


blankino-182

What does kāne mean here?

October 13, 2018

jdmcowan

"Male". To say "girl", "keiki wahine" changes a little to become "kaikamahine". I don't know why it changes. You'll see similar patterns in other words, where the word alone is genderless and you can add kāne or wahine to give it a gender.

October 13, 2018

Enid270607

You just pronounce all the letters individually and then run them together.

February 7, 2019

TabarcaENG

So ke is the masculine article and ka the femenine article?

October 11, 2018

jdmcowan

Nope. In front of "kaikamahine" it would be "ke" even though a "girl" is feminine. There aren't masculine and feminine articles in Hawaiian. It's sort of like English "a" and "an" which changes depending on what letter the next word starts with. "The" is "ka" in front of most letters, but becomes "ke" in front of k, e, a, and o. So in front of "wahine" you would use, "ka", but in front of "kāne" and "kaikamahine" it is "ke".

October 12, 2018

KloeChicko

I was doing a question and I put in the answer correctly but it said it was wrong and showing me the correct answer what it is exactly what I put in am I the only one having this problem.

July 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.