"Ahéheeʼ."

Translation:Thank you.

October 11, 2018

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


j_curli

Audio please! Ahéhee'


Bluepandamarshal

Ahéhee' [deactivated user]


BriceTevye

Seems like there is no audio. Isn't Navajo a highly tonal language? Seems like audio would be necessary...


blucloud596

I agree navajo needs to be totally audio,for you to learn .


IAmCrazyHope

I dont know when the above comment was posted but there is sound available now! (June 2020)


AndrewSnow12

This is just guesswork without audio, not good Duolingo


Ryan485361

No audio is no good :/


circularsquare

So excited about this course!!!


Carly310200

Ah i thought mine must be broken. Is there really no audio?


Edward1948

Ahéheeʼ I thought my laptop and tablet had problems. I can't think of any language that can be learned without hearing it. Thanks to all for letting me know it isn't just me. DuoLingo! Please fix it.


Tina7394

Really hard to understand how to pronounce when there is no audio.


canakingdomseekr

I am almost done with the course the audio is fine. But I still think there needs to be more. PLEASE FIX IT!


alainPierrot

Audio works fine, (here and now — France, April 2020) IPA transcript, or rules for alphabetic transcripts should be made available in a convenient way for absolute beginners!


canakingdomseekr

I love Navajo. It's so fun. But needs more audio.


Freeda351414

I hope there will be audio soon, too. Dankeschön:-)


JulieRodri382910

I am not hearing anything.


alainPierrot

The mutliple choice allows "thank", not "thanks", then warns about a typo (missing "s")…


Ivy1239

WERE IS THE AUDIO?


sharonKrall0

I've been waiting quite a while for the audio to "show up," but still no go. I agree that it's pretty much guesswork until we can hear it. I'll keep checking in regularly and trying it withosut now and then.


Hecate223968

If you arent going to add audio, this language needs removed. Navajo sounds are nowhere near english sounds. Without audio, it becomes necessary to find another app/site to learn navajo. And that is exactly what ill do if audio is not added.


jimbojones733563

why is there NO AUDIO


charl3s06

Audio please!!!!!!!! it would really help


min7700

Is this word pronounced 'a he hee' or 'as t hee' ? Cant quite hear it


xrebekahx

I have no idea how to pronounce any of these without audio, and I'm on mobile so I can't tab out easily. Why would duolingo bother making a course without making it well?


nat369349

they're still working on it that's why it says "in beta"


canakingdomseekr

Really! Where does it say "in beta"?


S....6

Pas de son audio ??? Not audio sound?? C'est de l'indien ? C'est de quelle origine le Navaro ?


Emile-_-

C'est bon c'est ajouté


AlvaroSoli14249

I want audio Ahehee


ArTBaL3

It's so weird. I think. Do you think is it weird?


KellyF125759

I answered "Thank you" & Duo marked it wrong.


AmandaJone541577

This is very difficult guessing the meaning with no prior knowledge of the alphabet.


ILF17

There is an audio, however it sounds like 'as t hehe' (no English 'th' but an aspirated 't'), and this would mean that the transliteration is dumb, because you see no diff. between h + h in writing but hear one, the first one is pronounced almost like a clear s.


min7700

Im Having troble hearing the beginning sound lf this word. Is it ahe hee


JanerDavid417204

Tres monda para este idioma


dianahenry1

Please say the words so we can learn. And let us copy the words. And how do you get the accent symbols?


jlogsdon2

ya'at'eeh. for me, i use a browser which has the Navajo vocabulary. i am a beginner. read the comments in Discuss. There are many people more advanced. than me.

DiegoJaviUnlam. Sariah Lily Jones. jtaylor

and this below: This is from Sara Green:
there's a Google keyboard app you can install, and they have Navajo (Diné bizaad) keyboard with all the symbols you need!

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.