1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Ahéheeʼ."

"Ahéheeʼ."

Translation:Thank you.

October 11, 2018

37 Comments


curli_kyoo

Audio please! Ahéhee'


BriceTevye

Seems like there is no audio. Isn't Navajo a highly tonal language? Seems like audio would be necessary...


blucloud596

I agree navajo needs to be totally audio,for you to learn .


IAmCrazyHope

I dont know when the above comment was posted but there is sound available now! (June 2020)


AndrewSnow12

This is just guesswork without audio, not good Duolingo


Ryan485361

No audio is no good :/


Carly310200

Ah i thought mine must be broken. Is there really no audio?


circularsquare

So excited about this course!!!


Tina7394

Really hard to understand how to pronounce when there is no audio.


Edward1948

Ahéheeʼ I thought my laptop and tablet had problems. I can't think of any language that can be learned without hearing it. Thanks to all for letting me know it isn't just me. DuoLingo! Please fix it.


Cana671820

I am almost done with the course the audio is fine. But I still think there needs to be more. PLEASE FIX IT!


JulieRodri382910

I am not hearing anything.


Ivy1239

WERE IS THE AUDIO?


sharonKrall0

I've been waiting quite a while for the audio to "show up," but still no go. I agree that it's pretty much guesswork until we can hear it. I'll keep checking in regularly and trying it withosut now and then.


Freeda351414

I hope there will be audio soon, too. Dankeschön:-)


Cana671820

I love Navajo. It's so fun. But needs more audio.


alainPierrot

Audio works fine, (here and now — France, April 2020) IPA transcript, or rules for alphabetic transcripts should be made available in a convenient way for absolute beginners!


sharonKrall0

STILL no audio!!!


Hecate223968

If you arent going to add audio, this language needs removed. Navajo sounds are nowhere near english sounds. Without audio, it becomes necessary to find another app/site to learn navajo. And that is exactly what ill do if audio is not added.


jimbojones733563

why is there NO AUDIO


charl3s06

Audio please!!!!!!!! it would really help


alainPierrot

The mutliple choice allows "thank", not "thanks", then warns about a typo (missing "s")…


xrebekahx

I have no idea how to pronounce any of these without audio, and I'm on mobile so I can't tab out easily. Why would duolingo bother making a course without making it well?


nat369349

they're still working on it that's why it says "in beta"


Cana671820

Really! Where does it say "in beta"?


S....6

Pas de son audio ??? Not audio sound?? C'est de l'indien ? C'est de quelle origine le Navaro ?


Emile-_-

C'est bon c'est ajouté


AlvaroSoli14249

I want audio Ahehee


ArTBaL3

It's so weird. I think. Do you think is it weird?


AJay265153

Does duo not know how to say these?


william732420

What did the wolf say?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.