1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Good morning and thank you."

"Good morning and thank you."

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh abiní dóó ahéheeʼ.

October 11, 2018

25 Comments


dereknak12

I took extensive courses in Navajo and have learned from a professor of the language who happens to be my aunt. The correct spelling should be Yá'át'ééh 'abíní dóó 'ahxéhee'.

I am also a native speaker.


Sionnach.Beag

That's interesting! But I try to keep in mind that Navajo speakers in New Mexico have a bit of a different dialect than you would hear from those in Arizona; example, my mother has never seen it spelled with an "x" and neither have I :0


AnnikaRoge

I have also taken a Navajo coarse. My teacger emphasized to us that Navajo bis a spoken language more so than a written. She said she wants proper apelling in her class, but wouldn't take away from alternate spelling. Both the x and without x can be proper spellings.


dereknak12

Well, I have done extensive coursework and did a lot of writing assignments.

I learned to spell from a great instructor who knows how to spell our language. (:


SAHMaMom

To me the X being in there makes more sense because of the slight s sound.


tobedeleteddd

This language is a little tricky for me. But I accept a challenge. :)


I: Yáʼ, GOOD MORNING brother, where are you átʼ?

Ééh? I think I am at a place called Abiní?

Abiní. That is not far, I'll pick you up. Do you want to watch Scooby dóó when we get home?

"A hé heeʼ … that show is funny. Sure. THANK YOU :)"

II: Doctor Hibberts laugh: "Ahéheeʼ" Thank you for the joke.


Yáʼ át ééh abiní dóó ahéhee.ʼ

ACCENTS: 3: ʼʼʼ 8: ''''''''

Yáʼátʼééh abiní dóó ahéheeʼ.


DebraAlexa7

Why is my response incorrect? My answer was Ya at eeh abini doo ahehee. Good morning and thank you. What's wrong.


SariahLily

While it will usually forgive lack of accents, you need the glottal stops. "Yá'át'ééh" is a single word, not three. If you can't do the accents, at least put "ya'at'eeh."


zoakey

What is abiní and when is it used?


SariahLily

"abiní" means "morning"


Sherryoh7

My answer was typed exactly as the answer given as correct except that the accent symbols are not available to me to use.


tiktaliker

I’m having a lot of trouble with the glottal stops. I have a Diné Bizaad keyboard layout downloaded but the apostrophes look like ’ instead of ʼ. I’ve tried all the keys on both Diné Bizaad and English layouts (including with shift and alt keys) and can’t find out how to type ʼ anywhere. Is there a reason ’ isn’t accepted, since it’s still an apostrophe right?


pkSL7G

I don't exactly know the name of my keyboard type but my glottal stop (apostrophe) looks like yours ('). it marks my answer as correct, but shows me an alternate with the other type of apostrophe. maybe they have corrected it since your comment one year ago. ??


werothegreat

What do the accents signify? Are these tones?


SariahLily

Yes. Navajo has two tones. Accents on vowels indicate the high tone. Lack of accent means low tone.


Hannah963904

This question needs a way to add accents when not on a phone.


GeorgiaSte974826

It seems i won't be able to learn this on my android phone


RanggaWask

The accents in almost every words and with the ' need some extra motivation. Once I answer wrong, I need to write the full sentence again (:


UptonOGoode

How do you all manage with the accented characters? Is there a Navajo keyboard? Plonking these out with the mouse is tedious. I've found that the correction algorithm give you a pass as long as you don't leave out the apostrophes.


ianMcDonal479522

Why am i wrong im writing exactly same answer

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.