1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा चाय पीती है।"

"नेहा चाय पीती है।"

Translation:Neha drinks tea.

October 11, 2018

26 Comments


shatov72

For the exercises where I am asked to choose 1 of 4 words to fill the space, it would be good to hear the sentence after I have chosen the answer. I'm not sure where to put that request, as it isn't really a fault that I can report. If someone on the Hindi development team reads this - please add sound for the sentences after we have chosen the answer.


shatov72

I did realise later on that by coming to the discussion page, I can listen to the sentence here. Doh!


Amira972675

I agree on this. i am not learning when i don't know what the right answer says


Kristy803436

It sounds like meha drinks tea


priyathaku75004

Neha drinks Tea right answer


shrenick2

What is the difference in hindi between Neha drinks tea and Neha is drinking tea?


Moon249624

Neha drinks tea (नेहा चाय पीती है) is in simple present tense while neha is drinking tea (नेहा चाय पी रही है) will be present continuous tense.

Hope it helps. ^-^'


da864606

Neha drinks tea: नेहा चाय पीती है Neha is drinking tea: नेहा चाय पी रही है (note the conjugated verb is रहना and we use the bare stem of पीना)


NitishShah2

The word for tea can be चा as well, 'cā' is more often spoken than चाय


gyerena

Why "tea" in hindi sounds like "shae"? Shouldn't it be like "shai"? The ending "y" sounds like "e" in "red" to me, instead like "e" in "me", is that right? Do you hear the same?


Divy626268

what is the difference between 'khaatha' and 'khaathi'.. similarly, 'peetha' 'peethi'..?is it purely gender specific??


da864606

Yes. The inflection of the verb changes depending on the subject. -tā is masculine, -tī is feminine, and -tē is masculine plural.


Mathangi_Ananth

Yes. Peetha is for M. Gender and Peethi is for F. Gender. Any verb, that ends with 'Aa' or 'tha' means the action is performed by the M. Gender. And similarly, any verb that ends with 'Ii' or 'thi' denotes that the action is performed by F. Gender.


Infoflies

How can we differentiate from Pithi and Pitha. Does both mean the same?


da864606

Verbs are conjugated according to the grammatical gender of the subject. -ता is masculine, -ती is feminine, and -ते is masculine plural.

मैं चाय पीता हूँ and मैं चाय पीती हूँ both mean "I drink tea" but only a male speaker would use the former, and only a female speaker would use the latter.


AayeshaSay1

What is the answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.