"नेहा चाय पीती है।"

Translation:Neha drinks tea.

October 11, 2018

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shatov72

For the exercises where I am asked to choose 1 of 4 words to fill the space, it would be good to hear the sentence after I have chosen the answer. I'm not sure where to put that request, as it isn't really a fault that I can report. If someone on the Hindi development team reads this - please add sound for the sentences after we have chosen the answer.


shatov72

I did realise later on that by coming to the discussion page, I can listen to the sentence here. Doh!


BlueGarza

I agree on this. i am not learning when i don't know what the right answer says


AjjuBaba5

Gnzndv Ffqmdmffdgegwgqg


NitishShah2

The word for tea can be चा as well, 'cā' is more often spoken than चाय


shrenick2

What is the difference in hindi between Neha drinks tea and Neha is drinking tea?


Moon249624

Neha drinks tea (नेहा चाय पीती है) is in simple present tense while neha is drinking tea (नेहा चाय पी रही है) will be present continuous tense.

Hope it helps. ^-^'


da864606

Neha drinks tea: नेहा चाय पीती है Neha is drinking tea: नेहा चाय पी रही है (note the conjugated verb is रहना and we use the bare stem of पीना)


miticonico

Why isn't "Neha drinks chai" acceptable?


da864606

"Chai" is a loanword in English denoting a specific kind of tea, which came from the generic Hindi word for tea (चाय). Because you're translating, चाय should be "tea".


miticonico

That makes sense, धन्यवाद


Divy626268

what is the difference between 'khaatha' and 'khaathi'.. similarly, 'peetha' 'peethi'..?is it purely gender specific??


da864606

Yes. The inflection of the verb changes depending on the subject. -tā is masculine, -tī is feminine, and -tē is masculine plural.


Mathangi_Ananth

Yes. Peetha is for M. Gender and Peethi is for F. Gender. Any verb, that ends with 'Aa' or 'tha' means the action is performed by the M. Gender. And similarly, any verb that ends with 'Ii' or 'thi' denotes that the action is performed by F. Gender.


ShreyaSing751308

Yes Best of luck try learning Hindi Love from India


Kristy803436

It sounds like meha drinks tea


priyathaku75004

Neha drinks Tea right answer


Gita-ji

That is not the way it is expressed in English.


MidhaaTahaniE

How can we differentiate from Pithi and Pitha. Does both mean the same?


da864606

Verbs are conjugated according to the grammatical gender of the subject. -ता is masculine, -ती is feminine, and -ते is masculine plural.

मैं चाय पीता हूँ and मैं चाय पीती हूँ both mean "I drink tea" but only a male speaker would use the former, and only a female speaker would use the latter.


AayeshaSay1

What is the answer


SurajSingh879258

गलती से डिलीट हो गया


ph.9MlFtx

Sir i have a question that i am reading but i till not read properly do something please


ankita_1256

Dã word to camef dàdā meams a dada


ankita_1256

Dad & mom means mummy aur papa


ph.DfszfD

My ans Neha drink tea


Gita-ji

For third person singular (e.g. a name, he, she, it) the verb ends in s, so drinks is needed here.


ph.4xAuGh

This is a good doulingo

Because I do everyday


ph.JjoyK5

Good evening to all


ph.QNeWQw

Tara kya lata hai


AngelSaraMobin1

How can you tell " Nrha is drinking tea"? Someone please explain


Gita-ji

That would be: नेहा चाय पी रही है।
This is present continuous tense, which has not been taught at this stage of the tree.


ph.txuGL3

Neha is ytfy77gf6fz,


ph.oeqENk

नेहा चाय पीती है


ph.LoI4aQ

What is about drink and drinks

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.