"Bahan piring ini adalah emas."

Translation:The material of this plate is gold.

October 11, 2018

7 Comments


Ozpeacenik

A better translation is "this plate is made of gold"

October 11, 2018

Rick392366

"this plate is made of gold" = "Piring ini terbuat (terbikin) dari emas"

October 11, 2018

Ozpeacenik

Technically correct, but going the other way, "The material of this plate is gold" is not a typical sentence structure. I think we should not be teaching transliteration but how to converse in the other language.

October 12, 2018

joeldipops

In my opinion, we want to learn both. Learning literal meaning helps to understand nuance.

That said there's a better term than "material" on the tip of my tongue that I can't think of right now.

January 3, 2019

sapere__aude

You're right. Accuracy isn't important when translating FROM the target language into English, and especially since with Duo it's just a constant source of questions unfairly marked wrong. We need just enough accuracy to check we understand the meaning of the words in the sentence. We're not here to learn English, we're here to learn Indonesian.

March 7, 2019

dkfour

"this plate's material is gold" should also be an option.

April 4, 2019

AlexErdman

The Indonesian sentence makes sense but the English one is unnatural

November 6, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.