1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "kēia kaikamahine"

"kēia kaikamahine"

Translation:this girl

October 11, 2018

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is there a reason why "girl" is one word while "boy" is two?


kelii....

    kaikamahine is a sort of contraction if you will.


Kj1ATM

    It would be really helpful if there was an audio component available. Especially considering this language was exclusively spoken for hundreds+ years. Is the translation of girl ka-ika-mahine, kaika-mahine or another variation?


Jessi784299

    there is audio for this one now :)


MoonStarSh

    Kēia kaikamahine means This girl


jdmcowan

    That's what the top of this sentence discussion says. I'm curious why you have repeated it here.


InvaderZimRules

    Doesn't keikamahine also mean 'little girl?' I wrote 'this little girl' and I got it wrong.


jdmcowan

    When keiki combines with wahine the first e also changes to a. But I don't think it means only little girls and it would probably be better to use the adjective for small if that was the intent.


OttoLaari

    How does kēia differ from kēna? To me they are essentially both the japanese kore.


kelii....

    kēia means this, like the item is near me. If I am talking to you and the item is near you instead, I would use kēnā to mean that (near you).

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.