"Hello!"

Translation:Aloha kākou!

October 12, 2018

20 Comments


QueenieQIU2

Hello in Hawaii is 'Aloha' and nowhere in hello says the word 'everyone' so the kakou shouldn't be the other correct solution.


Kyle343959

I definitely agree.


cam.kemp

Aloha also means love, farewell, greetings, mercy, and affection!


Paulis216

This is incredible


MitchellTytKeEnE

also when people are reunited


rabelon

"Aloha kaua" and "aloha kakou" should also be correct since neither is incorrect.


LauraBlume

Why is "Hello!" "Aloha kakou"? Isn't that "Hello everyone"?


Sofia69696969

Idk i'm trying to find out too


Natasha626690

No questions! Just want you all to know how rich your comments make this learning! Mahalo!


MitchellTytKeEnE

What? Not just Aloha?


Winona85730

I am still on the introduction and haven't learned kāua But from this discussion i gather it means Everyone, us, we Am i right?


jdmcowan

I think you may have the wrong pronoun there. The simplest translation of both "kākou" and "kāua" is "we/us". "Kāua" means just two people, the speaker and the listener. "Kākou" means more than two people, including the speaker, the listener, and others. Because of the all inclusive nature of "kākou", it is sometimes translated as "everyone" or "all of us".

There are more versions of "we/us" that do not include the listener, but those are not used until later in the course.


DABurnside

Could someone explain the pono and kaua behind aloha? (Sorry, I haven't yet figured out how to type the accents). Mahalo


rabelon

Pono is generally goodness or righteousness. Sometimes it represents good or well. "Malama pono" roughly translates to "care for that which is righteous." Kaua is a pronoun that means "both of us" or "we two." It always includes only you and one other person.


Maui_Bartlett

The phrase "Mālama pono" can be translated as "Take good care" (or just "take care"), with the word "pono" showing an emphasis on the quality of the mālama-ing. It is a phrase that is commonly heard when people are saying goodbye to each other. That's why it is taught in this unit, which is centered on greetings and goodbyes.

In the above phrase, pono is used like an adverb. This kind of usage is encountered in other common phrases like "Nānā pono" -> "Look well" or "Look closely".

You are right that "kāua" is a pronoun that refers to two people. Those two people are yourself and the person you are talking to (a.k.a. the listener).


Hannah678826

you can make the accents by going to settings-then general- keyboard and change it to the language that you want it to be and then if you hold the circle at the bottom of the keyboard on your screen you can easliy change it to any language you want that goes for a phone or ipad.


KarinLynn1

Can "E" by itself mean something, or it it only always used as imperative / locative particle? (I realize that not all of the "multiple choices" actually mean something or are proper, but some appear to be...)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.