"Hello!"

Translation:Aloha!

October 12, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QueenieQIU2

Hello in Hawaii is 'Aloha' and nowhere in hello says the word 'everyone' so the kakou shouldn't be the other correct solution.


Kyle343959

I definitely agree.


cam.kemp

Aloha also means love, farewell, greetings, mercy, and affection!


Paulis216

This is incredible


MitchellTytKeEnE

also when people are reunited


LauraBlume

Why is "Hello!" "Aloha kakou"? Isn't that "Hello everyone"?


Sofia69696969

Idk i'm trying to find out too


rabelon

"Aloha kaua" and "aloha kakou" should also be correct since neither is incorrect.


NatashaJordan

No questions! Just want you all to know how rich your comments make this learning! Mahalo!


Winona85730

I am still on the introduction and haven't learned kāua But from this discussion i gather it means Everyone, us, we Am i right?


jdmcowan

I think you may have the wrong pronoun there. The simplest translation of both "kākou" and "kāua" is "we/us". "Kāua" means just two people, the speaker and the listener. "Kākou" means more than two people, including the speaker, the listener, and others. Because of the all inclusive nature of "kākou", it is sometimes translated as "everyone" or "all of us".

There are more versions of "we/us" that do not include the listener, but those are not used until later in the course.


Karen692954

It took me a while to memorize the singular vs plural nominal, possessive and objective personal pronouns when I was in college. Hawaiian is such a precise language depending on who is speaking to whom, the time of day etc. Both of my paternal grandparents spoke it fluently, yet my father didnt even realize it until after he left home to join the navy and heard his dad speaking Hawaiian on the phone when he came home on leave. My grandfather said they never taught their children because he & my grandmother were beaten for speaking Hawaiian when they were children.


KarinLynn1

V. Interesting story; mahalo!


[deactivated user]

    Could someone explain the pono and kaua behind aloha? (Sorry, I haven't yet figured out how to type the accents). Mahalo


rabelon

    Pono is generally goodness or righteousness. Sometimes it represents good or well. "Malama pono" roughly translates to "care for that which is righteous." Kaua is a pronoun that means "both of us" or "we two." It always includes only you and one other person.


Maui_Bartlett

    The phrase "Mālama pono" can be translated as "Take good care" (or just "take care"), with the word "pono" showing an emphasis on the quality of the mālama-ing. It is a phrase that is commonly heard when people are saying goodbye to each other. That's why it is taught in this unit, which is centered on greetings and goodbyes.

    In the above phrase, pono is used like an adverb. This kind of usage is encountered in other common phrases like "Nānā pono" -> "Look well" or "Look closely".

    You are right that "kāua" is a pronoun that refers to two people. Those two people are yourself and the person you are talking to (a.k.a. the listener).


Hannah678826

    you can make the accents by going to settings-then general- keyboard and change it to the language that you want it to be and then if you hold the circle at the bottom of the keyboard on your screen you can easliy change it to any language you want that goes for a phone or ipad.


MitchellTytKeEnE

    What? Not just Aloha?


Maryleen20

    Would Aloha no! be a correct answer too?


mkhirons

    Samwise gamgee is an option for hello and i was so suprised because my dogs name is also samwise, xD

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.