"Hello!"

Translation:Aloha kākou!

October 12, 2018

6 Comments


CameronHonolulu

Aloha also means love, farewell, greetings, mercy, and affection!

October 12, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

Or even "peace".

October 12, 2018

rabelon

"Aloha kaua" and "aloha kakou" should also be correct since neither is incorrect.

November 7, 2018

DABurnside

Could someone explain the pono and kaua behind aloha? (Sorry, I haven't yet figured out how to type the accents). Mahalo

November 6, 2018

rabelon

Pono is generally goodness or righteousness. Sometimes it represents good or well. "Malama pono" roughly translates to "care for that which is righteous." Kaua is a pronoun that means "both of us" or "we two." It always includes only you and one other person.

December 26, 2018

Hannah678826

you can make the accents by going to settings-then general- keyboard and change it to the language that you want it to be and then if you hold the circle at the bottom of the keyboard on your screen you can easliy change it to any language you want that goes for a phone or ipad.

December 26, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.