"E Kaleo, e hoʻā i ke kukui."

Translation:Hey Kaleo, turn on the light.

October 12, 2018

9 Comments


Riceburns

Word bank card should start with a lower case t for the word "turn". As it stands, arranging the cards in English looks like this: "Hey Kaleo, Turn on the light."

October 12, 2018

JamesTWils

That had me thinking that it wanted "Turn on the light, Kaleo."

October 15, 2018

kelii....

turn on = hoʻā // turn off = ho‘opio

The ho and ho‘o are causative prefixes (really the same prefix).

ʻā - means on fire or burning. So hoʻā means to ignite or set on fire or to light up.

pio - means extinguished. So ho‘opio means to extinguish.

December 10, 2018

AJ72T

DuoLingo wanted the word 'Hey' in my translation (I also placed the name last). I reported it. I don't think the 'e' needs translating in English.

Good old Wiktionary says: e = "used before a name, a noun or a phrase to address someone or something"

October 13, 2018

kelii....

'Ae, pololei 'oe. Yes, you are correct. In English the word "e" before a proper name does not actually need a translation. I am thinking they added "Hey" to have a match for the word "e" to help people remember that it needs to be there in Hawaiian.

October 31, 2018

JamesTWils

It seems to be what in European languages would be called a vocative marker. I bet older books might even say something like "O Kaleo," like some Latin textbooks do with vocatives.

October 31, 2018

BrandonWon774161

I got this wrong even tho I did not use "hey".

October 13, 2018

cvictoria42

I accidentally put "turn on the lights" and it accepted it. That should've been marked wrong, I believe, since the singular "ke" is used and not the plural "nā"

October 14, 2018

kelii....

2 possibilities - it accepted it as a slight typo, OR perhaps the creators allowed both answers. In reality, singular and plural are actually a bit fluid in Hawaiian. I like bananas is acceptable as Makemake au i ka mai'a.

October 31, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.