"They play with my cat."

Translation:Mereka bermain dengan kucing saya.

October 12, 2018

4 Comments


jonafown

When do we differentiate bersama from dengan?

I mean I get that bermain is a verb and dengan isn't but when does one use one or the other?

October 12, 2018

Rick392366

When do we differentiate bersama from dengan?

dengan = with.
bersama (verb) = bersama-sama = together.

I mean I get that bermain is a verb and dengan isn't but when does one use one or the other?

It can be used like this :

Tini dan Tono berangkat bersama ke sekolah. (Tini and Tono leave for school together.)
Tini dan Tono bermain bersama di pantai. (Tini and Tono play together at the beach.)

Tini berangkat ke sekolah dengan Tono. (Tini leaves for school with Tono.)
Tini bermain dengan Tono di pantai. (Tini plays with Tono at the beach.)

October 12, 2018

jonafown

Ah ok I think I get it now, terima kasih!!!

October 12, 2018

mmcaps

Having read what was said about, I don't understand why this marks "Mereka bermain dengan kucing saya." as right, but "Mereka bermain bersama kucing saya." as wrong.

Is there a mistake here, or is there a grammatical reason that the second one doesn't work?

November 6, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.