1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pehea kākou?"

"Pehea kākou?"

Translation:How is everybody doing?

October 12, 2018

27 Comments


RonRGB

MANOMANO a new Hawaiian to English Dictionary

Link: manomano.io


ME

au / wau = me

YOU

ʻoe = you

ʻolua = (you 2)

ʻoukou = (you 3, or more than 3)

THEY

lāua = (they 2)

lākou = (they 3, or more than 3)

WE

kāua = (we 2 / you and I)

kākou = (we 3 / or more than 3 / all of us)

WE

māua = (us 2, NOT you)

mākou = (us 3, or us more than 3, NOT you)

The link for this information can be found at: Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 8 below. This is a wonderful tool when used in combination with Duolingo.

Look at time segments [5:27] to [8:02] and [8:47] to [15:03] in the video.

link: https://youtu.be/XzDZpCDJTn8


tsuj1g1r1

"How are you" was rejected and corrected to "how are we". Can this not be used to greet a group of people?


MitchTalmadge

If you wanted to address everyone except yourself, it would be "Pehea mākou?" The difference being mākou instead of kākou. The former excludes the person talking while the latter includes them. So in this case, you really would be asking how everyone (including yourself) is doing. It may seem weird, but imagine a speaker at a large conference coming to a podium and starting their talk with "how is everyone tonight?" Nobody actually answers the question, it's just sort of a way of bringing people together.


kelii....

If you are addressing everyone but yourself, that would then be a situation to use you instead. you for 3+ people is the pronoun ‘oukou . Pehea ‘oukou? is How are you guys? or How are y'all?
mākou still means we for 3+ people, but it excludes the person you are talking to. If you ask "Pehea mākou?" then you are wanting the person you are addressing to guess how you and your companions are feeling.


MitchTalmadge

Ah I see, thank you!


rabelon

Makou means "us but not you." Lakou means "them, not us."


tsuj1g1r1

I understand that kākou means "we". But in English, "how are we?" is not something people say. "How are you?" should be accepted. "How is everyone doing" is a great translation too though.


kelii....

tsuj1g1r1 - 'Ae / yes. "How is everyone doing?" is okay assuming that everyone includes the speaker, or "How are we doing?"


AdultRefre

The queen asks, "How are we?" A person seeking a status report asks, "How are we?" I love that Hawaiian gets speakers out of that awkward "I meant me-and-him-we, not the-three-of-us-we."


CaliforniaNorma

Exactly. She does not ask "how are we doing." Doing is inconsistent and extraneous.


CaliforniaNorma

I'm confused by the inconsistency of the English. The concept is "how are/is [blank]." Except this sentence adds "doing." Either it should be "How are you/we/they doing" or "How are you?"


jdmcowan

I believe that it can be, but it seems culturally important that you are including yourself in the greeting.


kelii....

you for 3+ people is the pronoun ‘oukou . Pehea ‘oukou? is How are you guys? or How are y'all?
Pehea kākou? includes the speaker - How are we doing?
It is an unusual sentence to say without context.


AGreatUserName

It just accepted that for me.


CaliforniaNorma

I prefer this option to the Duolingo response!


MichelleWi339151

No pronunciation of words are audible, other sounds in app are present.


CaliforniaNorma

Yes, I'm challenged by this.


lelaregoje

You is also plural, why is not correct 'How are you doing'?


kelii....

Because it includes the person speaking ( I ), and so that would not work.


lelaregoje

Thanks for the explanation. :)


kelii....

'Ekela put this one in here, yeah? I could totally hear her saying something like this.


MitchellTytKeEnE

Thought it was much shorter


reyroom

This means all of us not how is everybody doing


jdmcowan

What is the difference between "all of us" and "everybody"?


kelii....

They are using everybody as a loose translation of kākou. The word kākou means we all or all of us specifically. We can use the word everybody to represent the third person - everybody in Italy is in lockdown. That would not include you nor I.. Thus, the word kākou would not work in that case. Everybody is best translated as nā kānaka a pau or nā mea a pau.


CaliforniaNorma

Excellent ! You get a Lingot!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.