"Pehea kākou?"

Translation:How is everybody doing?

October 12, 2018

18 Comments


DouglasJulien

"How are we all?"

October 15, 2018

AGreatUserName

It just accepted that for me.

November 15, 2018

RonRGB

MANOMANO a new Hawaiian to English Dictionary

Link: manomano.io


ME

au / wau = me

YOU

ʻoe = you

ʻolua = (you 2)

ʻoukou = (you 3, or more than 3)

THEY

lāua = (they 2)

lākou = (they 3, or more than 3)

WE

kāua = (we 2 / you and I)

kākou = (we 3 / or more than 3 / all of us)

WE

māua = (us 2, NOT you)

mākou = (us 3, or us more than 3, NOT you)

The link for this information can be found at: Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 8 below. This is a wonderful tool when used in combination with Duolingo.

Look at time segments [5:27] to [8:02] and [8:47] to [15:03] in the video.

link: https://youtu.be/XzDZpCDJTn8

March 1, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

"How are you" was rejected and corrected to "how are we". Can this not be used to greet a group of people?

October 12, 2018

MitchTalmadge

If you wanted to address everyone except yourself, it would be "Pehea mākou?" The difference being mākou instead of kākou. The former excludes the person talking while the latter includes them. So in this case, you really would be asking how everyone (including yourself) is doing. It may seem weird, but imagine a speaker at a large conference coming to a podium and starting their talk with "how is everyone tonight?" Nobody actually answers the question, it's just sort of a way of bringing people together.

October 27, 2018

kelii....

If you are addressing everyone but yourself, that would then be a situation to use you instead. you for 3+ people is the pronoun ‘oukou . Pehea ‘oukou? is How are you guys? or How are y'all?
mākou still means we for 3+ people, but it excludes the person you are talking to. If you ask "Pehea mākou?" then you are wanting the person you are addressing to guess how you and your companions are feeling.

November 1, 2018

MitchTalmadge

Ah I see, thank you!

November 1, 2018

rabelon

Makou means "us but not you." Lakou means "them, not us."

November 7, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

I understand that kākou means "we". But in English, "how are we?" is not something people say. "How are you?" should be accepted. "How is everyone doing" is a great translation too though.

October 27, 2018

kelii....

tsuj1g1r1 - 'Ae / yes. "How is everyone doing?" is okay assuming that everyone includes the speaker, or "How are we doing?"

November 1, 2018

jdmcowan

I believe that it can be, but it seems culturally important that you are including yourself in the greeting.

October 12, 2018

JamesTWils

Because you do not know how you are doing?

October 13, 2018

tnAu8

No, because Aloha is a feeling/emotion that is shared between people. So unless you are not feeling the “aloha” with the rest of the group, you should include yourself.

October 25, 2018

jdmcowan

This one is not Aloha, but Pehea. Still I think the idea is the same, no?

October 25, 2018

tnAu8

Now i agree with YOU, that one would only use this if they were unsure of their own well being, or is (annoyingly) asking a rhetorical question about ones self. LOL!

October 25, 2018

tnAu8

LOL! Thanks for correcting me! In the case of Pehea, I don’t agree it’s the same.

October 25, 2018

kelii....

you for 3+ people is the pronoun ‘oukou . Pehea ‘oukou? is How are you guys? or How are y'all?
Pehea kākou? includes the speaker - How are we doing?
It is an unusual sentence to say without context.

November 1, 2018

MichelleWi339151

No pronunciation of words are audible, other sounds in app are present.

December 15, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.