"Where are you from?"

Translation:No hea ʻoe?

October 12, 2018

5 Comments


debordmatthew

The translation is missing the customary preposition "mai". I'm not aware if it's optional; I've never heard of it being omitted properly.

October 12, 2018

kelii....

They are probably trying to figure out how to include words like directionals that are not always translated in English at such a basic level. Including mai here is best.

November 6, 2018

Tupu466804

here it is used as a directional

December 2, 2018

Pampelius

Is ʻo only used in third person? ("No hea ʻo ia", so why not "No hea ʻo ʻoe"?)

February 2, 2019

jdmcowan
Plus

You will find other uses for 'o, but as I understand it, this particular use is only for the third person singular pronoun: 'o ia (but au, 'oe, and the plurals alone) and for proper nouns (but not regular nouns) so 'o Kaleo, but just ke kumu.

February 2, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.