1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Where are you from?"

"Where are you from?"

Translation:No hea ʻoe?

October 12, 2018

10 Comments


debordmatthew

The translation is missing the customary preposition "mai". I'm not aware if it's optional; I've never heard of it being omitted properly.


kelii....

They are probably trying to figure out how to include words like directionals that are not always translated in English at such a basic level. Including mai here is best.


Tupu466804

here it is used as a directional


NediMcKnig

Yeah I learned it in conversation: No hea mai ʻoe?


Suzanneega

I m a very basic level learner. It appears that verbs are often omitted from the sentence structure, as they are understood. Direct translation of No hea 'oe?/ From where you? (Omitting 'are'). Or, another example, 'O wai kou inoa?/ What your name? (Omitting 'is'). Can you please elaborate? Mahalo.


jdmcowan

There is no verb "to be". So, yes, there is often no verb in sentences that are just equating two nouns or just giving the location of someone or something. I don't think "aia" is officially counted as a verb, though it act very much like a verb in sentences like, "Aia ke kī i ka hale."


Pampelius

Is ʻo only used in third person? ("No hea ʻo ia", so why not "No hea ʻo ʻoe"?)


jdmcowan

You will find other uses for 'o, but as I understand it, this particular use is only for the third person singular pronoun: 'o ia (but au, 'oe, and the plurals alone) and for proper nouns (but not regular nouns) so 'o Kaleo, but just ke kumu.


yeeyeemf

why not "aia i hea 'oe" ?


NediMcKnig

That means "Where are you?"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.