"ʻO Kaleo kona inoa."

Translation:Kaleo is his name.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Alzarin

ko'u inoa = my name kona inoa = his/her name kou inoa = your name

4 months ago

Esperanza131667

Shouldn't there be a kahako over the o in kona?

4 months ago

JamesPakel

No...

4 months ago

YazzKwiinX

I am very confused with Hawaii's grammar...

4 months ago

kelii....

What part is confusing you? We called these equational sentences decades ago. There is no verb because there is no verb "to be" in Hawaiian. Think of it as 'O Keoki = ko'u inoa.

3 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.