"ʻO Kaleo kona inoa."

Translation:Kaleo is his name.

October 12, 2018

8 Comments


Alzarin

ko'u inoa = my name kona inoa = his/her name kou inoa = your name

October 14, 2018

Sharreldin

That is helpful, thanks!

May 18, 2019

Esperanza131667

Shouldn't there be a kahako over the o in kona?

October 12, 2018

kelii....

kona and kōna are variations actually. Thus, both are correct.

April 12, 2019

YazzKwiinX

I am very confused with Hawaii's grammar...

October 12, 2018

kelii....

What part is confusing you? We called these equational sentences decades ago. There is no verb because there is no verb "to be" in Hawaiian. Think of it as 'O Keoki = ko'u inoa.

November 1, 2018

KarinLynn1

Mahalo for this. If there is no to be verb, how do you convey tense?

April 12, 2019

kelii....

You just use a time phrase.

'O Keoki ko'u inoa ma mua. 'O Kalani ko'u inoa i kēia manawa.

My name was Keoki before. My name is Kalani now.

April 12, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.