"ʻO Kaleo kona inoa."

Translation:His name is Kaleo.

October 12, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alzarin

ko'u inoa = my name kona inoa = his/her name kou inoa = your name


Sharreldine

That is helpful, thanks!


Alisebeck

How come kona is his and her? How do you tell the difference?


Jayen403541

Austronesian languages tend to use non-gendered pronouns


Elizabeth479929

I guess just context.


QueenieQIU2

I'm not sure many people say 'Kaleo is his name'. If I did, I would say 'His name is Kaleo'.


Esperanza131667

Shouldn't there be a kahako over the o in kona?


kelii....

kona and kōna are variations actually. Thus, both are correct.


MarkKulka

I thought the word was spelled "kōna."


Heart-shaped

What's the difference between 'O and No at the begging?


kelii....

No means from in the context taught here - No Maui au. I am from Maui. The word ‘O has no meaning in English. It is a definite noun marker for verbless sentences. ‘O Maui au means I am Maui.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.