1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Open the door."

"Open the door."

Translation:E wehe ʻoe i ka puka.

October 12, 2018

16 Comments


ShirleyJSe

Is 'oe optional? If not, when is it proper to use it and why? Thank you.


kelii....

It can be included for clarity of context.


KarinLynn1

Why is it "i ka puka" instead of just "ka puka " (direct object). Isn't "i" a preposition? (Or maybe it goes with "wehe"?)


kelii....

'A'ole/No. The word i in this sentence has no connotation or implication or special relationship to wehe. It just is an object marker, meaning that ka puka is not the subject, it is what you are opening.

Kiloi ke keiki i ke kinipōpō i ka wahine. --> The child throws the ball to the woman.

The i before kinipōpō is needed because it is not the subject. The subject who is throwing is ke keiki and you see it has no word i before it.


Riceburns

ʻoe is missing from the Word Bank


kelii....

In spite of its appearance in the correct answer, it is not actually needed for commands.


Riceburns

Yes, I understand it is not necessary. However, without it, if someone is only using the word bank, (rather than typing), they may not be able to arrive at the ʻcorrectʻ answer. Since going through this lesson the first time, I have turned off the word bank option, so do not know if it impacts the correctness of the answer any more. Thanks for responding. :)


mawileboy

I got it wrong for not including 'oe. Is the 'oe really necessary or is it implied when you have the imperative E at the beginning of the sentence?


kelii....

That should be allowed. Report it that your answer should be accepted.


_Amanda_LS

Why "E wehe ʻoe i ke puka" is wrong?


kelii....

ke puka should be ka puka.


vganesan

I typed "E wehe 'oe ma ka puka." and it was marked wrong. Why?


kelii....

ma is a preposition only for stationary location - at, in, on for example.
ka puka is the direct object and the only correct word before it would be i.
With ma instead of i, that would mean Open at the door instead of Open the door.


Bob746503

Including 'oe should also be an option.


Laamaikahi

Hold on. The prior sentence just said, "E wehe ka puka." for (Translation) "Open the door." Now, when I typed (Translation), "E wehe ka puka." for this sentence, "Open the door.", it said I got it wrong and shouldʻve typed, "E wehe ʻoe i ka puka." Why is that? What is the difference? Why should adding "ʻoe" make a big deal? Can somebody please explain this to me so that I can understand?!


kelii....

It should have said at the very least - E wehe i ka puka. E wehe ka puka is not grammatically correct. That sentence should be accepted with or without the word ‘oe.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.