"He aha ʻo Kēhau?"

Translation:What is Kēhau?

October 12, 2018

14 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

What does this mean though? Is this how you ask "what does Kēhau do?" or is the kind of question whose answer is "He wahine ʻo Kēhau."

October 12, 2018

tnAu8

Yeah. Like, Kehau is a ..... dog, a nice person, a mother, a witch for Halloween or in general ;)

October 25, 2018

rabelon

Hawaiian is generally more concerned with what people do, not with what title people hold. In Hawaiian, they would ask "He aha kona hana o Kehau" which is "what work does Kehau have?" Even when asking if Kehau is a boy or girl, it would not be asked that way.

November 11, 2018

Nico838548

Sounds like you have a bit more experience with hawaiian than i do but wouldnt it make more sense grammatically to ask "he aha ka hana o kaleo" instead of "..kona.."?

January 11, 2019

GeraldMath4

"Pay attention to the accents," I was scolded. But I don't know how to do a kaha ko in Firefox if they don't pop up the little special keyboard. It's too bad the first romanizers of Hawaiian didn't treat long vowels as double. "Keehau" would be easy to type and to pronounce.

November 14, 2018

RickGregg1

I have the same issue as Gerald. I do not know how to type a kahako on my keyboard.

November 18, 2018

GeraldMath4

I found out how to do it only a few minutes later. When typing in those boxes, holding down an e or o somehow gives me a choice of a bunch of macrons, tilde, umlaut, etc.

November 18, 2018

RonRGB

What is Kēhau? Perhaps: What is Kēhauʻs professon? What is Kēhauʻs job? What is Kēhauʻs work? What does Kēhau do for a living?

"He aha ʻo Kēhau?" = What is Kēhau?

He mahiʻai ʻo Kēhau. Kēhau is a farmer.

He mākaʻi ʻo Kēhau. = Kēhau is a cop.

December 19, 2018

Zach_Factor

Seriously though, what is a Kēhau?

April 17, 2019

RonRGB

(link)https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kēhau

Proper noun Kēhau

A female given name, occasionally also given to men. Name of a gentle breeze on several Hawaiian islands.

April 17, 2019

IgorRusski

How about the word "wai" we used before for "what"? I'm confused

October 18, 2018

kelii....

Wai would elicit a name, while He aha would elicit a descriptor - teacher, farmer, police officer, etc.

November 6, 2018

Emi451169

Wai, as far as I understood, is more used as "who", e.g " 'O wai kou tūtū kāne?" (Who is your grandpa?)

October 20, 2018

Mak511906

"What is Kēhau?" is a really creepy sentence! Hawaiian is not a creepy language. That's why this still confuses me sometimes.

April 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.