"No!"

Translation:ʻAʻole!

October 12, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WahineD

The answer it showed was exactly the answer that I gave. But it said that I was wrong.


Oshimimers321

did you add the okinas?


MacKinzieRob

Earlier, if someone used an apostrophe instead of an 'okina DLHawaiian disallowed it, but I think they figured out some platforms don't have an easy way to type 'okina for those who want to try not using the word tiles, so it seems that they accept apostrophes now (thanks DL)


WahineD

Yes. My response looked exactly like the correct answer.


WahineD

If a child says uh-oh, it sounds like an okina is in the middle. To type it would look like u'o


Oshimimers321

The linguistic term is actually a glottal stop which English actually has, depending on the speaker


cafe_disco

True. The glottal stop is the technical name for the sound, and the okina is the letter used to represent it in the Hawaiian alphabet (it looks very similar to an apostrophe)


Ava374414

It's like an apostrophe but you take a small pause between the letters when there is an okina


HappyChill42

I dont know why that would of happened. Maybe you did lowercase ?


jarsmith19

I am so frustrated because i put the right anwser and it said it was incorrect!


Jazzycole85

Its dumb bc the "other translation" is identical to the answer I gave, dosen't make sense


Iolani953768

My answer was correct


MurilloFer467102

'a'ole has an okina at the start of the word. How does it affect the word? What would be the difference if there was no okina before the letter "a"?


GaryKaHaumana

I assume you mean difference in sounds. If you hear the word spoken in isolation there's not really a difference that I can hear. However in reality you almost never say a single word alone, and all Hawaiian words end with a vowel. So if you say the word 'Okina by itself out just sounds like "o-ki-na". But if you say "ka 'okina" the letter would be clearly heard.

If you mean difference in meaning, the are two completely different words. 'Okina is a letter.


IPPSl411

Accidentally hit the wrong key!


Patsy536249

Ho w to get the 2 lines each side of A??


GaryKaHaumana

I assume you mean the ʻokina and you are using the "type in the answer" option. The letters with kahako and ʻokina are under the keyboard on the screen.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.