1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I don't have long working ho…

"I don't have long working hours and my salary is not bad."

Translation:我的工作时间不长,工资也不错。

October 12, 2018

5 Comments


Gabrielle145359

我工作的时间不长,工资也不错,可以说这样吗?


thejediii

Why doesn't the English translation have "also" in it?


NasuSamaruk0

Here, 也 is used as "also" as if both phrases have something in common. However, it is not the case that 也 must be used. Since the sentence does not have a context besides "working hours" and "salary", it is not clear as to how one thinks whether or not "working hours" is not bad.


madsciencer

Is 也工资不错 also acceptable?


Gabrielle145359

I don't think so. I think 也 needs to be placed like an adverb (after the noun 工资, before the verb or predicate adjective 不错).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.