"No Kauaʻi koʻu ʻanakē."

Translation:My aunty is from Kauaʻi.

10/12/2018, 4:27:32 AM

5 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Why "aunty" and not "aunt"? Is this the form used in Hawaiʻian Pidgin English, or is the course contributor residing in North England? :P

10/12/2018, 4:27:32 AM

tsuj1g1r1

Oh, is it because ʻanakē is derived from English "aunty"? Google Translate claims "uncle" is "makua kāne". Does Hawaiʻian not indigenously distinguish between fathers and uncles, or is GT really that horrible? :O

10/12/2018, 4:40:22 AM

AaronD.2

If I recall correctly, any relative of a parent's generation can be referred to as makua.

Auntie/aunty is what you'll see and hear in Hawaii. Its use isn't restricted to family at all. It's basically used to mean any friend of the family who's female and older than you. Same goes for uncle.

10/15/2018, 3:43:21 PM

cvictoria42

Hawaiian traditionally used the same word for "uncle" as for "father" and likewise "mother" and "aunt". Cousins were also the same word as siblings.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_kinship

10/12/2018, 5:02:31 PM

Blas_de_Lezo00

"No Murcia koʻu ʻanakē."

12/10/2018, 6:00:35 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.