"The woman has a little bit of fruit."

Translation:La femme a un peu de fruits.

April 1, 2013

5 Comments


Bredouille

Do we need to use the plural of fruits here? I don't see why "La femme a un peu de fruit" should be wrong, e.g., if a woman just carries half an apple or something like that.

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

"a little bit of" = "un petit morceau de" or "un petit peu de".

If you are referring to a woman selling "un peu de fruits" on the market, it means that overall the quantity is small yet several different fruits are displayed.

April 3, 2013

Bredouille

Thanks. So "un peu" is more like "a few" than "a bit of" and "un petit peu de" implies that we have a sub-piece of an individual quantity unit?

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"un peu" mainly means "a little" (non-countable).

You can use it also for countable things, but "quelques" is generally preferred.

"un petit peu" is smaller than "un peu" (like "a tiny bit" vs "a little bit" vs "a bit of...")

April 4, 2013

bdgawmk

It accepted "La femme a un petit morceau de fruit".

March 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.