"आमिर ने कल पीटर को देखा ।"

Translation:Aamir saw Peter yesterday.

October 12, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GarrettGib2

Why “को”? Why not just say “आमिर ने कल पीटर देखा”?


ksriram

It all stems from the fact that Hindi has free phrase order. Let's take this sentence to present tense and replace Peter with something inanimate like say a banana:

आमिर केला देखता है। - Aamir looks at the banana.

It's clear who is doing the looking. But now if we play with the word order a bit and say

केला आमिर देखता है।

It might sound a bit weird in the beginning, but people will figure out that the banana can't see so the looking has been done by Aamir.

But now if the object were animate like Peter, I would have no way of telling who did the looking except by assuming that the sentence is in SOV word-order, which we don't want to rely on. So we mark the object to make it explicit.

आमिर पीटर को देखता है।

Even if we change the word order.

पीटर को आमिर देखता है।

It is clear who is the looking.

Now let's come to the example bhasnova gave, now a dog can definitely see but it is still not a person. So if I read a sentence like:

कुत्ता आमिर देखता है।

It would really split my head. But even though SOV word-order suggests otherwise I would still think that Aamir did the looking because in the other case it would have been आमिर को.

Personally I just put the direct object in oblique case if the direct object can do of the verb.

And then there are ditransitive verbs which just force us to rely on word-order.


tizerzert

Brilliant explanation!


radeemnavyan

But when you already have ने marker, the subject is evident. So why not to omit को of object?


vinay92

The ने marker is used only in certain tenses to indicate that the verb is not conjugating with the subject.

Ksiram's explanation is about the reasoning behind the rule that you always use a को when the object is a person (or personified entity). Making an exception for the rule only in certain tenses would be a cause for confusion.


bhasanova

When direct objects are people they typically have to be followed by -को. So if it were "Aamir saw a dog" or something it wouldn't need को, but "Aamir saw Peter/the man/Julia/his friend/etc." will always need को after the object.


Mangaiyark3

What is ने for?


bhasanova

So it's a little bit messy but basically: -ने marks the subject when (1) there is also an object and (2) the verb is in the perfective form. So compare:

आमिर पीटर को देखता है -- Aamir sees Peter; present/imperfect, so no ने

आमिर चला -- Aamir went; past, but no object, so no ने

आमिर ने पीटर को देखा -- Aamir saw Peter; past/perfect and there is an object, so there has to be ने.


vinay92

You are almost correct. Condition (1) is not that the verb has a direct object but that it can have a direct object. In other words, it should be a transitive verb.

Eg: जूलिया ने देखा। is a valid sentence (though admittedly. it doesn't make much sense without context).
देखा does not have a direct object in this sentence but a ने is still added because it is transitive (When there is no direct object, transitive verbs in perfective tenses conjugate as masculine singular).

Note: Unlike in English where the same verb can behave as both transitive and intransitive in different sentences, transitivity is an innate attribute of a verb in Hindi. If it can admit direct objects, then it is transitive


Rajkamal1693

Amir saw peter yesterday was rejected but why


vinay92

Maybe because they are transliterating आमिर as Aamir and have not added the alternate spellings. Report it if you see it again.


digi0ps

Understood why को was used, thanks to ksriram's answer. But I am quite confused as से was used in some previous lessons for similar sentences.

Take this: "Aamir has to see Peter." आमिर को पीटर से मिलना है

Why is से being used here with milna and को beinf used dekha?


vinay92

It's similar to how you look at someone but meet with someone.
With dekhna, the action of 'seeing' can be understood to be directed from the person doing the seeing to the person being seen. So, को is used.
With milna, the action of 'meeting' may be understood to be done by Aamir and Peter is a means for the action. So, से is used.

Here's an example with a different pair of verbs.

आमिर पीटर से बात करेगा - Aamir will speak with Peter
आमिर पीटर को सब कुछ बताएगा - Aamir will tell Peter everything.
In the first sentence, it can be assumed that Aamir and Peter will have a mutual dialogue which is why से is used. In the second sentence, just Peter is doing the talking and Peter is the listener. So, को is appropriate.


digi0ps

Oh, I get the idea of direction in verbs. Thanks a lot!!


Aanya814

I spellled aamir wrong and they marked the whole question wring


Gita-ji

Yep. They do that.


ph.4STaDe

What is there fault that sentence is coming repeatedly this is not fair


vilasinisuman

Why kal is in the middle of the sentence


rohini487372

My answer is correct Amir saw peter yesterday


PkHIiz

My answer is correct


PkHIiz

My answer is correct


rajithabha

Just because I didnt write their name in capitals my answer is wrong


R1M4N

getting penalty for a name spelling is so frustrating


Bansal69173

How will we know the spelling of someone name??


ManasaChokkarapu

Please win me duolingo


gunvantigala

Why Amir is not accepted?!


Gita-ji

The word has another meaning when it is not spelled Aamir (आमिर).


DavidSHoel

Does anyone know what happened to the website learning_hindi.com? It has been mentioned in Duolingo several times and I found it good review site. But now it appears to be a gambling site. Do you know where I could find it again?


vinay92

Here's an update from the creator of the website that confirms that it has been shut down.
You can access most of the content from the site on the Internet Archive here. But note that a lot of images, audio etc may not have been archived.


DavidSHoel

Thank you vinay92 you have always been very helpful and I always read carefully what you post carefully.


khmih

Person name it's not capital letter intially?


CliveBuul

Went is it not Aamir has seen Peter, when there is a ne there?


vinay92

That would require a है at the end - आमिर ने पीटर को देखा है।

Remember that the present perfect tense ('has seen') requires a है like all present tenses.
If the है is removed, it becomes the simple past tense ('saw').
If the है is replaced by a था, it becomes the past perfect tense ('had seen').
All three of these tenses have the same form otherwise (like adding ने to the subject when the verb is transitive).


CliveBuul

Thanks so much. That's clear.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.