"आमिर ने कल पीटर को देखा "

Translation:Aamir saw Peter yesterday.

October 12, 2018

6 Comments


GarrettGib2

Why “को”? Why not just say “आमिर ने कल पीटर देखा”?

October 12, 2018

bhasanova

When direct objects are people they typically have to be followed by -को. So if it were "Aamir saw a dog" or something it wouldn't need को, but "Aamir saw Peter/the man/Julia/his friend/etc." will always need को after the object.

December 27, 2018

Rajkamal1693

Amir saw peter yesterday was rejected but why

November 25, 2018

vinay92

Maybe because they are transliterating आमिर as Aamir and have not added the alternate spellings. Report it if you see it again.

November 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.