"I went to the farm then I harvested tomatoes."

Translation:Nilienda shambani halafu nikavuna nyanya.

October 12, 2018

5 Comments


AndyCole9

The notes for this module state that the infix for the first in the sequence should be 'li' as usual, while subsequent verbs take 'ka'. This the case in this example but not in other questions in the exercise. This is an inconsistency that I can't fathom. Can somebody comment please?

January 22, 2019

vitoreiji

I thought using halafu and -ka- at the same time would be redundant. Is that not the case?

October 12, 2018

machieng

they can be used together, or you can just use '-ka-' and omit 'halafu' to indicate sequence

October 12, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, it is redundant, but redundant doesn't mean incorrect.

To go off topic and get technical, the plural "s" in "three apples" is redundant too, since the word "three" already tells us explicitly that apples is plural. In some languages, such as Turkish, you don't use the plural form of nouns with a number or some other quantity words because it's redundant and it's simply not done. In English, you have to. I've only mentioned this to indicate that "redundant" doesn't mean "incorrect" or "unnecessary". Some redundancies are obligatory, some are forbidden, and some are optional. It depends on the language and what exactly we're talking about.

Languages often contain a lot of redundancy - too little redundancy means that single sounds can contain a lot of meaning that could make or break whether the message is understood or not, and that adds extra listener strain or causes communication to break down under suboptimal hearing conditions. Often, redundancies like this are used for emphasis ... if you just say nikavuna ... someone might miss that "-ka-" ... it's only one consonant away from ninavuna or nitavuna, but using "halafu" at the same time makes the "and then" sentiment very clear.

October 14, 2018

5vZSXEt5

I thought it should be : I harvested - nililima

March 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.