1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E wehe i ka puka aniani."

"E wehe i ka puka aniani."

Translation:Open the window.

October 12, 2018

14 Comments


Nngpi

As 'wehe' also means 'remove', would "Remove the window" also be a correct translation? I entered it and it was marked wrong, and now I'm wondering if it's because 'wehe' needs something else to mean 'remove', or if it just isn't entered in Duolingo yet.


rebotante

Why doesn't this sentence have a pronoun? ʻoe or kākou?


JolenePeachy

What's the plural?


BlockedBlock

The hover hint for "wehe" said that it means "remove", but putting "Remove the window." was marked as wrong. Is the hint an error?


shaghP

hi, i'm not a native or fluent speaker, but i am guessing it is one of those words that have 2 (or more) meanings but you can't use them in every situation. for example take off and remove have basically the same meaning, but we don't really say "remove your clothes", we say "take your clothes off", just like we wouldn't say "take the toys off the floor" instead we say "pick them up" or maybe "remove the toys". i hope i am being clear :)


shaghP

can anyone help me determine the meaning/function of "i" in this type of sentence? i know it doesn't mean "in, on, at" here, and the hints say it means "with, because", but it doesn't suit the sentence in English, grammatically at least. So, is it there because the sentence is a command, or is it something specifically Hawaiian? thanks in advance :)


KeesKiwi

"i" in this sentence serves as an object marker, to show that you're doing the verb to the object.


shaghP

hehehe later on I figured that that was it :p but thanksss :)


sarah671161

Does aniani mean the word or noun should end in a "s". Is puka end with no "s".


Elise356530

Do someone have a mnemonic to memorize the translation of "wehe" et "pani"? I always get mixed up with those two ^^'

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.