"E wehe i ka puka aniani."

Translation:Open the window.

10/12/2018, 7:23:20 AM

5 Comments


Nngpi

As 'wehe' also means 'remove', would "Remove the window" also be a correct translation? I entered it and it was marked wrong, and now I'm wondering if it's because 'wehe' needs something else to mean 'remove', or if it just isn't entered in Duolingo yet.

12/1/2018, 11:03:31 PM

rebotante

Why doesn't this sentence have a pronoun? ʻoe or kākou?

2/19/2019, 6:50:56 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.