"Komentar paling bodoh yang pernah saya baca."

Translation:The most stupid comment that I have ever read.

October 12, 2018

9 Comments


FaizalZahid

'baca' not 'baka' lol

October 20, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Sudah dilaporan. :)

October 23, 2018

FaizalZahid

Ya udah :)

January 1, 2019

JamesTWils

This is not a sentence in English, but rather just a noun phrase.

October 12, 2018

lockers001

Yes, in English we would begin with, This is ... or That is/was ...

October 12, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Yes, I think that if they put “ini” at the beginning, that would be better, because some people might wring their head trying to turn this into a sentence and thinking something is missing in their translation.

November 26, 2018

joeldipops

The question is: Is this a sentence in Indonesian, or just a noun-phrase?

December 21, 2018

arielkbt

"The stupidest", not "the most stupid"

November 19, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Both work. It's complicated with two-syllable adjectives because some inflect more often than others, but I'm not sure where “stupid” would fall on the continuum. Let's just say that “most stupid” is more emphatic than “stupidest.” http://www.onestopenglish.com/methodology/teaching-tips/ask-the-experts/grammar-questions/grammar-two-syllable-comparatives/146356.article

November 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.