1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde es mir nicht ander…

"Ich würde es mir nicht anders wünschen."

Translation:I would not wish for it to be any different.

April 1, 2013

6 Comments


Soglio

Where does "mir" get into it?


Vindalf

"to me" = mir

I would not wish it (to be) different to me


Soglio

If you leave out "mir" does it make no sense?


Vindalf

Well, it is a reflexive verb, so best just to use it with the dative reflexive pronoun

Maybe someone else could answer whether it makes sense on its own


Shisoik

Can someone explaing to me the difference between anders and anderes? Why the latter is wrong?


lexy0202

I believe that anders is the adverb, "differently", whereas anderes is the adjective "different" with a neuter ending. So you would have "ein anderes ding" = "a different thing". The adjective in itself is slightly strange as it doesn't really have a base form: http://dict.leo.org/#/search=anderes=0=basic=on

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.